1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego śpimy?"

"Dlaczego śpimy?"

Translation:Why do we sleep?

December 23, 2015

17 Comments


AstroVulpes

Because we get tired.


Nik659150

Я люблю спать


bluthbanana87

Why is it "why do we sleep?" And not "why are we sleeping?"


bvdstel1

i think that would be the same sentence


Ash473779

How do you say "why are we sleeping?" ?


akatsukiaashish

Question of the century.


D.N.Healer

because we want to escape the reality ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Layn2Marrail

what is the verbe? spac?


lclauss

I get that the verb underwent declension and we get the -my ending for subject here, but would it make sense as "why does one sleep?" Seems like the same meaning, but maybe there's another construction for that?


MagicOfLA

In that case a passive is usually used. "Dlaczego się śpi?"


Jellei

"Dlaczego się śpi?" is surely a correct sentence, but I have problems imagining actually hearing it. I agree that "Dlaczego śpimy?" would be a good translation of "Why does one sleep?". Added.


Ilya583989

There is a very good book regarding this topic: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Why_We_Sleep Polecam przeczytać!


[deactivated user]

KeithAllan5

    Ehm.. we're not.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.