1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy wy śpicie?"

"Czy wy śpicie?"

Translation:Are you sleeping?

December 23, 2015

17 Comments


David20107

You will soon :)


zenomic

How would you say in Polish "do you sleep?" (meaning "do you get any sleep?") ?


One_Trick_Tony

The only question you can't answer yes to.


Dbossg

Now we don't! )


CTILBURY

Poor enunciation: sounds like "czegos picie?" !


RobinB896941

The favoured translation is "Are you sleeping?"

Is "Are you asleep?" also possible, or is that expressed differently in Polish?


Tom873317

Is there an affirmative way to say "we were [sleeping]" without repeating the verb? Or maybe "not any more"? Nie już?


piomar123

Not anymore - już nie. We were sleeping - spaliśmy. I can't think of how to say just "we were" without repeating the verb.


Ian59253

Cześć duo to było trudne pytanie i mi sie nie udało


Walkinthedog

I often get the typo message even when there is none, example czy wy spicie produced a typo.


Jellei

Well, but you had a typo. Not using Polish special characters is a typo. After all, the word is "śpicie" and not "spicie".


Walkinthedog

My keyboard does not have that font, I checked to see if the "c" was as you have it and could not see it. The correct answers are in green on my screen and very difficult for these old eyes to see. In my 17 years as a printer of offset printing, green was the most difficult color to photograph and often required a filter.


Jellei

Both on your computer or on your phone, you could use the Polish keyboard instead of the English one, the Polish keyboard has basically everything in the same place, plus of course the special characters (left ctrl + left alt + the basic letter or right alt + the basic letter).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.