"Czy wy śpicie?"

Translation:Are you sleeping?

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


zenomic

How would you say in Polish "do you sleep?" (meaning "do you get any sleep?") ?

June 19, 2016

Fabfifties

Not anymore...

July 7, 2017

Gomer_Pyle

The only question you can't answer yes to.

January 25, 2018

georgce

Are you dead?

August 10, 2018

RobinB896941

"Myśleliśmy, że nie żyjesz." - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13115649

August 10, 2018

Dbossg

Now we don't! )

October 21, 2016

RobinB896941

The favoured translation is "Are you sleeping?"

Is "Are you asleep?" also possible, or is that expressed differently in Polish?

February 25, 2018

Tom873317

Is there an affirmative way to say "we were [sleeping]" without repeating the verb? Or maybe "not any more"? Nie już?

March 6, 2017

Ian59253

Cześć duo to było trudne pytanie i mi sie nie udało

December 21, 2017

CTILBURY

Poor enunciation: sounds like "czegos picie?" !

March 18, 2018

Walkinthedog

I often get the typo message even when there is none, example czy wy spicie produced a typo.

July 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, but you had a typo. Not using Polish special characters is a typo. After all, the word is "śpicie" and not "spicie".

July 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

My keyboard does not have that font, I checked to see if the "c" was as you have it and could not see it. The correct answers are in green on my screen and very difficult for these old eyes to see. In my 17 years as a printer of offset printing, green was the most difficult color to photograph and often required a filter.

July 3, 2018

Jellei

Both on your computer or on your phone, you could use the Polish keyboard instead of the English one, the Polish keyboard has basically everything in the same place, plus of course the special characters (left ctrl + left alt + the basic letter or right alt + the basic letter).

July 3, 2018

tryingveryhard

Brother John?

May 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.