"Hva har de?"

Translation:What do they have?

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


dryhurst

The translation I received in English was "What've they?" This is not a typical way of saying "What do they have?" in English. Please correct.


fveldig

One of the accepted translations is "What have they[/ got]?", so the contracted version is automatically generated and unfortunately not something that can easily be corrected. However, do not that suggested translations are not always a recommended one.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hva har de?
Nynorsk - Kva har dei?


Kate_Joy

I am hoping to surprise a friend of many years who always speaks in English for me. Is the right course for me, he is from north west of Oslo (ski jumping country). Also, would a notebook be likely to help me, please. Tusen takk


gPsZpkII

Confuse pronunciation between de and det


C1rV3kvh

My guide shows "de" used as a formal singular pronoun.


Deliciae

"De" (always capitalised) has been used as a formal singular "you", but it's obsolete in contemporary Norwegian; even the king is happily referred to as "du".


Scann.Kenny

The words han/har is so difficult to me, I'm Brazilian (I speak Portuguese and Enslish) can someone help me with this words (han/har)?


NicolasSmi353215

Can someone break this down


Briluvs2cook

This word har confuses me, does it mean "has/have" or "do/ does have"?


JooRodrigu691116

The apo says um writing in english... Even though im writing in Norwegian. Can't finish.


CarolineLamont

I heard vi instead of de, thought it was what

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.