"Hva har de?"

Translation:What do they have?

12/23/2015, 5:50:48 PM

12 Comments


dryhurst

The translation I received in English was "What've they?" This is not a typical way of saying "What do they have?" in English. Please correct.

5/28/2017, 2:13:27 AM

fveldig
Mod

One of the accepted translations is "What have they[/ got]?", so the contracted version is automatically generated and unfortunately not something that can easily be corrected. However, do not that suggested translations are not always a recommended one.

2/23/2018, 4:13:14 AM

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hva har de?
Nynorsk - Kva har dei?

4/15/2018, 4:16:40 PM

Kate_Joy

I am hoping to surprise a friend of many years who always speaks in English for me. Is the right course for me, he is from north west of Oslo (ski jumping country). Also, would a notebook be likely to help me, please. Tusen takk

9/13/2018, 5:17:45 PM

marc797656

Explain this

12/23/2015, 5:50:48 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod
  • hva = what
  • har de = do they have
12/23/2015, 10:14:30 PM

JackABoi8

I thought hva meant who...

2/23/2018, 3:11:38 AM

Deliciae
Mod

hva = what
hvem = who, whom

2/23/2018, 1:22:39 PM

C1rV3kvh

My guide shows "de" used as a formal singular pronoun.

4/29/2018, 4:55:05 PM

Deliciae
Mod

"De" (always capitalised) has been used as a formal singular "you", but it's obsolete in contemporary Norwegian; even the king is happily referred to as "du".

4/29/2018, 5:45:13 PM

LiliamPatt

It's not a common thing for me to say "what do they have," but, instead, "What are they?"

5/12/2018, 9:03:56 PM

Scann.Kenny

The words han/har is so difficult to me, I'm Brazilian (I speak Portuguese and Enslish) can someone help me with this words (han/har)?

11/8/2018, 5:05:27 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.