1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот писатель давно умер."

"Этот писатель давно умер."

Translation:This writer died long ago.

December 23, 2015

34 Comments


Fiachra691900

"This writer has been dead a long time" should also be accepted :(

December 29, 2015

Imnuts7

"For a long time" is more correct

January 3, 2016

Theron126

Not really. Both are commonly used.

January 6, 2016

Imnuts7

Leaving out 'for' seems colloquial to me

January 6, 2016

Theron126

Sure, I agree. It's not quite so formal, but it's also not so extremely informal that it's not appropriate in many contexts. It's fine as a translation.

January 6, 2016

diobsb

Although it's a russian course, it ends up being a English course too, where non natives learn nuances of the language and regional differences too. Nice

January 30, 2016

George699064

'The writer has been dead a long time' is perfectly fine. The 'for' is optional here. And diobsb, you are right. However, the proper indefinite article to use with 'English' is 'an', not 'a'..

August 27, 2017

stfzzed

Okay guys a question here: Is "умер" a verb in the past tense?

October 6, 2016

Theron126

Yes, past tense of умереть.

You can check this for yourself, by the way. This site is a pretty good one - enter any form for the complete conjugation or declension: http://www.morfologija.ru/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%B0/%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%80

October 6, 2016

stfzzed

Спасибо приятель! I have bookmarked it just now. I was just a bit confused since it hadn't had a regular form that ends with л :)

October 6, 2016

Theron126

Masculine forms ending with some/all consonants (not entirely sure of the rules) drop the final -л. The feminine, neuter and plural forms will still have the -ла, -ло, -ли ending.

October 6, 2016

alkajugl

What is the difference between these four translations of long"? длинный, давный, долгий, длительный

January 6, 2016

s.gardo

длинный - long as in distance or space - длинная дрога, длинный нос давный - long ago (seems that it's most often used as the adverb давно as in this example)

долгий - for a long time

длительный - no idea....

February 9, 2016

alkajugl

Helpful. Thanks.

February 10, 2016

JWolf88

I confused Давно with Нужно I was like "jeez, why does he have to die?"

April 6, 2017

servolock

Is there something here that precludes using "that" for "этот"?

December 23, 2015

Berniebud

"This" and "That" are "Этот" and "Тот" respectively. Though there might be a bit of overlap in usage.

December 23, 2015

Theron126

Тот isn't generally used except when contrasting этот and тот. If the rest of the sentence was correct I'd say "that writer" should probably be accepted too.

December 23, 2015

servolock

So..... what's the answer to my original question?

January 6, 2016

Theron126

I think it's OK. I would report it if not accepted.

January 6, 2016

ks-inc

Why is "this writer has long been dead" not accepted?

August 17, 2017

tsooj

"this writer has died a long time ago" should be accepted - I'm reporting it.

October 12, 2017

piguy3

The presence of "a long time ago" makes the use of the present perfect problematic here, at least in my dialect.

April 23, 2018

England420

You can tell by the cobwebs on his skeleton.

March 18, 2018

zhuLaobao

Again when teaching/learning a language, priorities are : 1st LITERAL TRANSLATION 2nd READABILITY

here 'long' is a work added in the english translation that does not appear in the Russian veersion.

'Long' would be standard english, but we are here o learn RUSSIAN!!!

the english learner of russian is tolerant to the loss in the english version whe they REALLY want the pteciae though on the russian version.

Otherwise, one may also say: 'An old lady passed away'

Why this would be horrible teaching is that we loose the closeness to the RUSSIAN version.

This is why long should not be given a chance here, even creolized the translation has to give closest access to the RUSSIAN version:

"Grandmother died ago and ... "

To apply trought overall app!

February 27, 2019

Aino764046

"This writer has been died for a long time." - incorrect. Why? "This writer has been dead a long time." - "Этот писатель давно мертв." - Am I right? Thanks.

October 13, 2017

Kundoo

"Has been died" is ungrammatical. It's either "died", or "has died", or "has been dead".

October 13, 2017

RandomCanadian12

I don't see a lot of умер in this sentence

October 30, 2018

JulietteRe772119

why is the p at the end almost silenced ?

July 2, 2019

Jay239607

Why "This writer died long time ago" was not accepted? I am not a native speaker

August 29, 2019

BenYoung84

"time" is a noun so it needs an article. It should be "This writer died a long time ago."

September 9, 2019

Parascott

In English we would say "That writer has long been dead "

April 25, 2016

Lazzat18231

This writer died long time ago

August 1, 2018

malchikrene

Today we celebrate shakespare dead 23/04/2016

April 23, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.