1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Havalimanından seni kim alıy…

"Havalimanından seni kim alıyor?"

Translation:Who is picking you up from the airport?

December 23, 2015

8 Comments


antester

Wouldn't it be said in english "who is picking you up at the airport?" Duolingo did not like that answer.


EhabMohey92

that is the same as my question.. maybe beacuse it is "havalimaninDAN" which means FROM the airport


Ozlem1221

i first said who is picking you up from the airport... it didn't like that either.

and why it isn't ... kim seni alıyor, i don't understand. but every day i get stuck bc i am transferring like this


Nada.Azim

"aliyor" means buy and pick up?


sainio

It's "take" (and is also used to mean "buy"). However, "who is taking you from the airport" sounds strange in English (we'd be more likely to talk about taking someone TO the airport), so in this context, picking up is a better translation.


Nada.Azim

thanks for your clear explanation :)


EhabMohey92

why not havalimanıdan?????


oedipusface

Hava (air) liman (port) ı (of the) n (buffer letter because possessive suffix) dan (from)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.