1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist alles."

"Das ist alles."

Translation:That is all.

January 11, 2013

12 Comments


ker246

Can someone explain why the correct answer is "Das ist alles" instead of "Das ist alle"?


requin230

Because "das ist alle" is wrong. "Alle" is plural so you have to use "sind". "Das sind alle".


STEFFIFI0902

Maybe because there is Das which ist neutral, so we have its -s at the end of alles. Like Dieser, demonstrative of der and the -er ending connection... It is my supposition...


BriBearz

I thought 'alle' was all and 'alles' was everything.


_PaleoGeek_

Das ist alle, Volks!


i-d-k

Das ist alles, Leute


abhichit

Is the translation 'that is everything' also correct?


Pee564563

How do I gain a ❤ when I'm running out


JacobPh1

When do I use " that is" and when do I use "that's"?


Seank8803

Really? That's all?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.