"Pamiętam mojego tatę."

Translation:I remember my dad.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


LordRene

i have one question, if the ę is on the end like in this case of tatę you dont pronounce it like [eo] ? is that a rule?

January 7, 2016

AstroVulpes

I thought it was pronounced like [ɛn] ("e" nasalized), [ɛm] (before "b" or "p"). Apparently, in the end of a word, and before "l" or "ł", "ę" is usually just a lengthened "e". Also, I wish the Duolingo font supported ą, ć, ę, ł, ń, ś, ż, ź. (compare to a, c, e, l, n, s, z)

January 19, 2016

pie3636

From what I read in another thread, you can pronounce it but it sounds a bit posh. Most Poles will pronounce it like the TTS engine, just [e] (see dziękuję for example)

January 17, 2016

aitolejack

I heard it is really an old thing to pronounce this ę, actually for me it is starting to sound bad when I hear "Proszę {eon}

January 18, 2016

KatharinaG486847

Why not 'I do remember my dad'?

July 4, 2017

riefenstah

Why do we use "mojego" (Gen) and then "tatę" (Acc)?

July 21, 2017

akian

The possesive pronoun for english "my" depends on gender, quantity and case of the noun that complements in the Polish language.

First of all "pamiętać" (to remember) requires accusative (what or who you remember is the direct object).

Second, the direct object is "my dad" (the construction of these two words is a whole for the sentence's logic matter). After knowing we need accusative for the object direct we take a look at the gender of NOUN which is masculine personal and animate. We as well know that is a singular noun, now we can do the endings.

Finally Acc, masc, animate and personal, singular, 1rst person possesive pronoun forms MOJEGO (which matches the same properties and ending for Genitive case as well, causing your understandable confusion).

Acc, singular for Dad forms Tatę (something I am still yet to comprehend why it acquires the fem ending even tho its a masc word, but someone will explain me one day [please!?])

So mojego tatę is the direct object. All accusative, it looks similar to Dopełniacz (Genitive) but we infer its not Gen because of the context. Also masculine singular nouns end with U (mostly) when in Gen.

July 17, 2018

Kirsty924776

Dear God...........

July 24, 2018

MrLEGOChaley

Tata needs the fem ending because it ends with an -a.

September 15, 2018

MarkBennett6

Really clear. Thanks!

January 5, 2019

nathanjm

Because the verb mój always takes the case of the thing that is being owned (in this case tatę). So in this example because tata is a masculine personal noun, we end up with mojego.

April 3, 2018

edB4zK

(Edited)

Pamiętam needs accusative.

"Mojego tatę" is entirely accusative.

Mojego is:

Accusative for Masc personal singular, Masc animate singular.

AND

Genitive for Masc and Neuter singular.

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Genitive masculine/neuter, but not feminine ;)

July 19, 2018

edB4zK

Thank you Jellei!

I'm learning some good stuff today :)

July 19, 2018

chce_polski

Just because I don't doesnt mean you should rub your dad in my face! Smh...

September 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.