"Chłopiec dotyka pomidora."

Translation:The boy is touching the tomato.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


idanlipin

Is it genitive or accusative here? The accusative isn't 'pomidor'?

April 5, 2017

edB4zK

Pomidora is indeed the colloquial accusative form.

But here it is genitive as required by Dotykać :)

July 13, 2018

lex573871

Duolingo likes to use the colloquial phrases, pomidora colloquially is the accusative.

July 17, 2017

mizinamo

(Sorry, I can't see any comments while I'm posting this.)

Does dotykać take the accusative or the genitive case?

Is pomidora genitive here, or (animate) accusative?

For example, would I say Dotykam kobiety or Dotykam kobietę for "I touch the woman"?

September 2, 2017

Diego-chilensis

I have the same doubt!

October 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    what a perv!

    September 5, 2017

yibemajam

    Where is the indefinite article here?

    October 31, 2017

yibemajam

    Where is the definite article in this sentence?

    October 31, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

    There are no articles in Polish, but having no article in the English translations would be bad English.

    July 11, 2018

Golebia

    I love this sentence! We have dotykać taking the genative so we have (pomidora). But where I live in Małopolska everyone uses dotykać in the accusative. So then we should have 'Chłopiec dotyka pomidor', right? But locally they also animate masculine vegetables, so we get "Chłopiec dotyka pomidora". A sentence that is grammatically accepted in Krakow and Warsaw but for two different reasons. Did I get that all right?

    March 9, 2019

Jellei

    Yeah, I think so...

    March 11, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.