1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec dotyka pomidora."

"Chłopiec dotyka pomidora."

Translation:The boy is touching the tomato.

December 23, 2015

17 Comments


Golebia

I love this sentence! We have dotykać taking the genative so we have (pomidora). But where I live in Małopolska everyone uses dotykać in the accusative. So then we should have 'Chłopiec dotyka pomidor', right? But locally they also animate masculine vegetables, so we get "Chłopiec dotyka pomidora". A sentence that is grammatically accepted in Krakow and Warsaw but for two different reasons. Did I get that all right?


tryingveryhard

Damn, Poland sounds great. I was just learning for the fun of it (it looked like nonsense to me so i guess i wanted to understand it lmao), but now I want to actually go to Poland. Help.


Jellei

Yeah, I think so...


baarbgirl

In Slovak we say it in a reflexive form, hence the question ;) didn't know about the Russian form. But thank you for your explanation!


idanlipin

Is it genitive or accusative here? The accusative isn't 'pomidor'?


edB4zK

Pomidora is indeed the colloquial accusative form.

But here it is genitive as required by Dotykać :)


lex573871

Duolingo likes to use the colloquial phrases, pomidora colloquially is the accusative.


mizinamo

(Sorry, I can't see any comments while I'm posting this.)

Does dotykać take the accusative or the genitive case?

Is pomidora genitive here, or (animate) accusative?

For example, would I say Dotykam kobiety or Dotykam kobietę for "I touch the woman"?


human5421993989

I have the same doubt!


[deactivated user]

    what a perv!


baarbgirl

    Why is not "dotyka się"?


JerryMcCarthy99

    That would make it reflexive ("touching himself"). In this sentence, he is touching something else ("the tomato") so reflexive ("się") doesn't work here.


alik1989

    If I were to provide a very simple explanation, I would probably phrase it the same way you did, but let's go a bit into detail, shall we? :)

    Of course, dotykać się always works if two (or more) of something are actively touching each other, or someone is touching themselves. But in colloquial speech, this distinction vanishes. The Polish wiktionary somehow states that dotykać się is not a colloquial version of dotykać, but an emphatic form (forma wzmocniona). I believe that it can be both.

    Btw, in Russian, no matter what you are touching, you are always touching yourself (касаешься) :)


JerryMcCarthy99

    Ah; the OP is learning Russian and Polish, hence the question, no doubt!


yibemajam

    Where is the indefinite article here?


yibemajam

    Where is the definite article in this sentence?


JerryMcCarthy99

    There are no articles in Polish, but having no article in the English translations would be bad English.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.