"Szukamy pomidora."

Translation:We are looking for a tomato.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


Ektoraskan

Is this accusative?

June 19, 2016

idanlipin

Gen. Szukać takes genitive.

April 16, 2017

Aytacz

I think the nominative form of pomidora is pomidor. So it may be genitive.

February 8, 2017

idanlipin

Actually, the accusative of pomidor can be both pomidor and pomidora, but the genitive is onky pomidora. In this case, it is in the genitive, because Szukać takes genitive.

April 16, 2017

Penny274123

What would looking AT a tomato be?

October 23, 2017

8KAITO8

(My) patrzymy na pomidora. = We are looking at a tomato.

October 7, 2018

donald6510

Szukamy?

February 3, 2018

Denyeris

Why "we seek a tomato" is wrong?

May 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added.

May 11, 2018

Denyeris

Thanks.

May 11, 2018

Mudkip20

"we are searching for a tomato" should be right, or am I wrong here?

October 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.