1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukamy pomidora."

"Szukamy pomidora."

Translation:We are looking for a tomato.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


Ektoraskan

Is this accusative?


idanlipin

Gen. Szukać takes genitive.


Aytacz

I think the nominative form of pomidora is pomidor. So it may be genitive.


idanlipin

Actually, the accusative of pomidor can be both pomidor and pomidora, but the genitive is onky pomidora. In this case, it is in the genitive, because Szukać takes genitive.


Penny274123

What would looking AT a tomato be?


8KAITO8

(My) patrzymy na pomidora. = We are looking at a tomato.


Denyeris

Why "we seek a tomato" is wrong?


Mudkip20

"we are searching for a tomato" should be right, or am I wrong here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.