"Ty wspierasz moją matkę."

Translation:You support my mother.

December 23, 2015

8 Comments


JohnnyRossy

"Support" in what sense? Financially?

April 6, 2016

AdamMlodoz

Why 'moją'?

December 25, 2015

Darlolass0

Moją takes (I think) the accusative adjective ending.

December 31, 2015

mariafloscher

is this support as in financial support or moral support?

November 5, 2017

ElaineHawk2

Does this mean supporting pysically (with your arm) or financially (sending money)?

January 20, 2018

Pan.Daniel

Hi, it can be emotional, financial or physical support - it could be for people or for things. I believe it can be used for a one-time thing or for support over a period of time.

July 15, 2018

Jellei

Not so sure about physical... although if we turn it around we can say "On wspiera się na jej ramieniu" to say that he is leaning (?) on her arm.

July 16, 2018

dziwnymkotem

Uggh, I thought for so long that wspierać was followed by genitive because of the sentence "Wspieram mojego brata" but surprise surprise.. "mojego" and "brata" are the same for genitive and accusative.. It would be so helpful if duo could add the case matching the verb. It would save so much time not having to google this constantly :(

March 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.