1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ściany mają uszy."

"Ściany mają uszy."

Translation:Walls have ears.

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


flootzavut

This might be my favourite sentence so far!


Mattenhall

It sounds interesting


ngfio

In both languages this is a proverb meaning that you have to be careful what you say as people may be eavesdropping.


HK-FTW

And also 'Bless you' in the last lesson. Coincidentally, I sneezed!


luless

"Okna już widzą, słyszą ściany

Jak kaszle nad cygarem Lew..."


Veva392105

Funny! We have the same saying in Portugal: as orelhas têm ouvidos.


veridiandrade

"As paredes têm ouvidos"


Veva392105

As paredes! Não sei como escrevi "orelhas"...


Glyn617152

Make a change from sausages :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.