"Ściany mają uszy."

Translation:Walls have ears.

December 23, 2015

9 Comments


flootzavut

This might be my favourite sentence so far!

December 23, 2015

CodyORB

It sounds interesting

December 23, 2015

ngfio

In both languages this is a proverb meaning that you have to be careful what you say as people may be eavesdropping.

December 23, 2015

CodyORB

:)

December 24, 2015

Pok

And also 'Bless you' in the last lesson. Coincidentally, I sneezed!

February 5, 2017

luless

"Okna już widzą, słyszą ściany

Jak kaszle nad cygarem Lew..."

December 23, 2015

Glyn617152

Make a change from sausages :-)

January 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.