"Ściany mają uszy."

Translation:Walls have ears.

December 23, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

This might be my favourite sentence so far!


Mattenhall

It sounds interesting


ngfio

In both languages this is a proverb meaning that you have to be careful what you say as people may be eavesdropping.


HK-FTW

And also 'Bless you' in the last lesson. Coincidentally, I sneezed!


luless

"Okna już widzą, słyszą ściany

Jak kaszle nad cygarem Lew..."


Veva392105

Funny! We have the same saying in Portugal: as orelhas têm ouvidos.


watsukp

Haha nice. In Japanese too there is a sentence "Ears on the wall, eyes on the Shoji ( a door made with thin papers) 壁に耳あり障子に目あり(Kabe ni mimi ari shoji ni me ari) :)


veridiandrade

"As paredes têm ouvidos"


Veva392105

As paredes! Não sei como escrevi "orelhas"...


Ollyfer

The walls have ears, and the night has eyes. (Ściany mają uszy i noc ma oczy)


Jellei

"a noc ma oczy" -> you're contrasting the walls and the night here :)


Ollyfer

I should be more careful with those conjunctions, thanks a lot! I still like the concept that the Polish logic implied those tools from the philosophy of logic, with the two ways of “and” and the exclusive “or”. :D


Glyn617152

Make a change from sausages :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.