"Ryby nie mają zębów."

Translation:The fish have no teeth.

2 years ago

17 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Try telling sharks that LOL

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

or piranhas

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Indeed!

2 years ago

HelbentForleder

But that's the trouble or benefit of having no definite articles. :)

2 years ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Which makes me wonder. Why did the poles decide to not have definitive articles? Does it not make speaking easier?

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I don't think that anyone has ever 'decided' on that... we just don't have them and I don't believe we ever had. For a native speaker of Polish, it's having articles that is a strange idea.

2 months ago

JamalXIX
JamalXIX

Even Cod have what seems like teeth

2 years ago

Andrius5225
Andrius5225

Ci ludzie nic o nas nie wiedzą -- Ryby.

10 months ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

this in not right, there are fish with teeth

2 years ago

Simone76
Simone76

Well, so how about changing this sentence altogether for the truthful one?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

These are just language-teaching sentences, they do not have to be true at all ;)

1 year ago

whukriede
whukriede

Duo learners have beautiful eyes.

1 year ago

Mrs.Mop

Peace people. My granny has no teeth

10 months ago

vivaciouspotato

I think having statenents that are not always true or sensicle makes it less likely my brain will unsramble the english tiles before i've translated the given sentence, so it works for me.

8 months ago

m1k0
m1k0

Pacu fish have teeth that look almost exactly like human teeth.

8 months ago

48843993
  • famous last words of man before jumping into Amazon River
11 months ago

WillyCroez1
WillyCroez1

I would change fish to slugs or something

3 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.