"Ryby nie mają zębów."

Translation:The fish have no teeth.

December 23, 2015

22 Comments


flootzavut

Try telling sharks that LOL

December 23, 2015

LICA98

or piranhas

January 5, 2016

flootzavut

Indeed!

January 6, 2016

tontonzark

and try telling that to a pike. not only it eats and bites fishes but also bird and animals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-aweXLYwrA

December 12, 2018

Andrius5225

Ci ludzie nic o nas nie wiedzą -- Ryby.

December 17, 2017

HelbentForleder

But that's the trouble or benefit of having no definite articles. :)

January 22, 2016

GIJoeski

Which makes me wonder. Why did the poles decide to not have definitive articles? Does it not make speaking easier?

July 27, 2018

Jellei

I don't think that anyone has ever 'decided' on that... we just don't have them and I don't believe we ever had. For a native speaker of Polish, it's having articles that is a strange idea.

July 28, 2018

JamalXIX

Even Cod have what seems like teeth

April 27, 2016

immerweiter

this in not right, there are fish with teeth

September 17, 2016

whukriede

Duo learners have beautiful eyes.

February 17, 2017

Mrs.Mop

Peace people. My granny has no teeth

November 30, 2017

RobinB896941

Ergo: Twoja babcia jest Rybą duolingo ...

February 10, 2019

Jellei

I think a word like Duolingo should have all forms identical, but I cannot state it as a 'fact'.

February 11, 2019

RobinB896941

That simplifies things – edited!

Is that perhaps a rule for company/trade names and perhaps some other proper nouns?

February 11, 2019

Jellei

No, rather the endings. And -o ending is problematic: in theory it should undergo declension, but in so many examples it just sounds weird to Polish people...

For example, let's take Cristiano Ronaldo - until recently I had no idea that this name should undergo declension, I have never heard it or read it in any other form, but apparently it should be. For example "Cristiano Ronaldo's goal" should be "gol Cristiana Ronalda". But this looks as if his name was Cristian Ronald. I've only seen it once and it was an article on grammar.

(on the other thing, if we considered the real, Portuguese pronunciation, then both words end with -u and it is correct to not change them :D But how many football fans in Poland pronounce it correctly? Almost no one, I guess.)

February 12, 2019

Simone76

Well, so how about changing this sentence altogether for the truthful one?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

These are just language-teaching sentences, they do not have to be true at all ;)

December 4, 2016

vivaciouspotato

I think having statenents that are not always true or sensicle makes it less likely my brain will unsramble the english tiles before i've translated the given sentence, so it works for me.

February 3, 2018

m1k0

Pacu fish have teeth that look almost exactly like human teeth.

February 15, 2018

48843993
  • famous last words of man before jumping into Amazon River
October 19, 2017

WillyCroez1

I would change fish to slugs or something

July 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.