1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ryby nie mają zębów."

"Ryby nie mają zębów."

Translation:The fish have no teeth.

December 23, 2015

29 Comments


flootzavut

Try telling sharks that LOL


tontonzark

and try telling that to a pike. not only it eats and bites fishes but also bird and animals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-aweXLYwrA


Andrius5225

Ci ludzie nic o nas nie wiedzą -- Ryby.


HelbentForleder

But that's the trouble or benefit of having no definite articles. :)


immerweiter

this in not right, there are fish with teeth


Mrs.Mop

Peace people. My granny has no teeth


RobinB896941

Ergo: Twoja babcia jest Rybą duolingo ...


Jellei

I think a word like Duolingo should have all forms identical, but I cannot state it as a 'fact'.


RobinB896941

That simplifies things – edited!

Is that perhaps a rule for company/trade names and perhaps some other proper nouns?


Jellei

No, rather the endings. And -o ending is problematic: in theory it should undergo declension, but in so many examples it just sounds weird to Polish people...

For example, let's take Cristiano Ronaldo - until recently I had no idea that this name should undergo declension, I have never heard it or read it in any other form, but apparently it should be. For example "Cristiano Ronaldo's goal" should be "gol Cristiana Ronalda". But this looks as if his name was Cristian Ronald. I've only seen it once and it was an article on grammar.

(on the other thing, if we considered the real, Portuguese pronunciation, then both words end with -u and it is correct to not change them :D But how many football fans in Poland pronounce it correctly? Almost no one, I guess.)


JamalXIX

Even Cod have what seems like teeth


whukriede

Duo learners have beautiful eyes.


Simone76

Well, so how about changing this sentence altogether for the truthful one?


Jellei

These are just language-teaching sentences, they do not have to be true at all ;)


Simone76

Just technically, but what's the point of learning and remembering false sentences, which you won't be using in real life? At least when I'm learning "just" is not of my satisfactory and where's an option to improve something, why desist?


Jellei

Grammar. Also, having funny/weird sentences makes them easier to remember instead of just translating plain, boring sentences. And that's the point, that people should remember the grammar and be able to say what they want and not just repeat ready phrases. Those you can find in books known as "rozmówki" :)

Remember that the most famous phrase since this website was founded is "Yo soy un pingüino." - Duolingo even sells t-shirts with it ;)


Lord_Pengwyn

Would the teaching value be diminished if it said: "most fish have no teeth"?


BenYoung84

It's an alternative fact.


vivaciouspotato

I think having statenents that are not always true or sensicle makes it less likely my brain will unsramble the english tiles before i've translated the given sentence, so it works for me.


m1k0

Pacu fish have teeth that look almost exactly like human teeth.


48843993
  • famous last words of man before jumping into Amazon River

Lord_Pengwyn

I would change fish to slugs or something


jpE3M0

'the' is weird in this sentence


alik1989

Without the article this sentence would be a factually wrong statement.


gkouye

Lol, people have a problem with this, but "The cat is cutting tomatoes quickly" or "The duck is drinking milk" are OK?


redactedname40

Duo has to watch Jeremy Wade


Kathy803520

Fish do have teeth.


Jellei

Well, it's just a sentence to translate, it doesn't necessarily need to be true. People say all kinds of things.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.