"Ryby nie mają zębów."

Translation:The fish have no teeth.

December 23, 2015

31 Comments


flootzavut

Try telling sharks that LOL

December 23, 2015

LICA98

or piranhas

January 5, 2016

flootzavut

Indeed!

January 6, 2016

tontonzark

and try telling that to a pike. not only it eats and bites fishes but also bird and animals. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-aweXLYwrA

December 12, 2018

Andrius5225

Ci ludzie nic o nas nie wiedzą -- Ryby.

December 17, 2017

HelbentForleder

But that's the trouble or benefit of having no definite articles. :)

January 22, 2016

GIJoeski

Which makes me wonder. Why did the poles decide to not have definitive articles? Does it not make speaking easier?

July 27, 2018

Jellei

I don't think that anyone has ever 'decided' on that... we just don't have them and I don't believe we ever had. For a native speaker of Polish, it's having articles that is a strange idea.

July 28, 2018

JamalXIX

Even Cod have what seems like teeth

April 27, 2016

immerweiter

this in not right, there are fish with teeth

September 17, 2016

whukriede

Duo learners have beautiful eyes.

February 17, 2017

Mrs.Mop

Peace people. My granny has no teeth

November 30, 2017

RobinB896941

Ergo: Twoja babcia jest Rybą duolingo ...

February 10, 2019

Jellei

I think a word like Duolingo should have all forms identical, but I cannot state it as a 'fact'.

February 11, 2019

RobinB896941

That simplifies things – edited!

Is that perhaps a rule for company/trade names and perhaps some other proper nouns?

February 11, 2019

Jellei

No, rather the endings. And -o ending is problematic: in theory it should undergo declension, but in so many examples it just sounds weird to Polish people...

For example, let's take Cristiano Ronaldo - until recently I had no idea that this name should undergo declension, I have never heard it or read it in any other form, but apparently it should be. For example "Cristiano Ronaldo's goal" should be "gol Cristiana Ronalda". But this looks as if his name was Cristian Ronald. I've only seen it once and it was an article on grammar.

(on the other thing, if we considered the real, Portuguese pronunciation, then both words end with -u and it is correct to not change them :D But how many football fans in Poland pronounce it correctly? Almost no one, I guess.)

February 12, 2019

Simone76

Well, so how about changing this sentence altogether for the truthful one?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

These are just language-teaching sentences, they do not have to be true at all ;)

December 4, 2016

Simone76

Just technically, but what's the point of learning and remembering false sentences, which you won't be using in real life? At least when I'm learning "just" is not of my satisfactory and where's an option to improve something, why desist?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Grammar. Also, having funny/weird sentences makes them easier to remember instead of just translating plain, boring sentences. And that's the point, that people should remember the grammar and be able to say what they want and not just repeat ready phrases. Those you can find in books known as "rozmówki" :)

Remember that the most famous phrase since this website was founded is "Yo soy un pingüino." - Duolingo even sells t-shirts with it ;)

December 4, 2016

WillyCroez1

Would the teaching value be diminished if it said: "most fish have no teeth"?

September 13, 2017

Simone76

I'm not buying it (rozmówki), and who does nowadays, in the computer age? And I don't want to remember false information. That's the whole point of learning, same when children do learn new language - they trust they learn true information about the world. The other side of the coin is that the education is actually a brainwashing system. But since we're all adults, I hope, we can distinguish false and truth, the rest is just pointless academic discussion. In real life nobody is speaking about grammar, but teachers.

December 4, 2016

flootzavut

You're saying on the one hand that you can differentiate falsehood from fiction, but on the other hand that it's problematic to have an untrue sentence whose only purpose is to teach you a grammar point. The point of this sentence is that it's teaching you things like negative sentences take the genitive, how to form the genitive plural. It's not attempting to teach you "the true facts about life", so I'm baffled why you're het up about it.

You know that some fish have teeth, but you should also now know how to make fish plural, how to conjugate "to have" in the third person plural, that a negative sentence takes the genitive, and how to put teeth into the genitive plural. Only maybe half of that would be true if it said that fish do have teeth.

(Also, "fish" is a pretty arbitrary term anyway, which has fairly shaky scientific boundaries as I understand it, it's not a very helpful term in biology, if you're going to get picky about it...)

The point of this course is to teach you the basics of Polish, not biology. I say, yay sentence.

December 5, 2016

flootzavut

If we can distinguish truth from falsehood, then why is there an issue with a sentence that we know to be false? That's a little contradictory.

December 5, 2016

Glyn617152

Actually 'Fish have no lungs' is not a good example as there are many fish in the world with rudimentary lungs. The very fact that you are discussing this sentence so much proves that such sentences work and stick in your mind. :-) I like the more obscure sentences because they make you stop and think.

February 13, 2017

Simone76

@flootzavut, No, it's not. The fact itself, that one is able to distinguish truth from falsehood, doesn't necessary mean, that one has to do it all the time. Especially when "learning", that idea implies getting and knowing the true facts about life, not about abstract grammar.

December 5, 2016

Simone76

And if you would have read the whole discussion you would know, that "just" or "only" when it comes to learning is not of my satisfactory. I'm just raising the point, that learning should be about getting knowledge, ok? Leave the whole grammar spectrum aside. Get this: "Ryby nie mają płuc. - Fish have no lungs." is much better example. Period

December 5, 2016

vivaciouspotato

I think having statenents that are not always true or sensicle makes it less likely my brain will unsramble the english tiles before i've translated the given sentence, so it works for me.

February 3, 2018

m1k0

Pacu fish have teeth that look almost exactly like human teeth.

February 15, 2018

48843993
  • famous last words of man before jumping into Amazon River
October 19, 2017

WillyCroez1

I would change fish to slugs or something

July 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.