"Twoje plecy czerwone."

Translation:Your back is red.

December 23, 2015

19 Comments


flootzavut

So "back" is plural in Polish, yes?

December 23, 2015

lunaexoriens

Yes.

December 23, 2015

flootzavut

Dziękuję!

December 24, 2015

kat747761

Shoulder is BARK or KARK

February 15, 2017

8KAITO8

Shoulder = 'ramię' (pl. 'ramiona') or 'bark' (pl. 'barki'). In my understanding, "ramiona" are more on the outside, while "barki" are closer to the neck.

Neck = 'kark' or 'szyja', but "szyja" is the whole body part where head is 'mounted' while "kark" is specifically the back of 'szyja'.

November 2, 2018

va-diim

So twoje plecy are in no way "your shoulders" in Polish? That's almost identical in Russian for "your shoulders," twoi plieci.

August 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think I could say that my back hurts if it in fact were really the shoulders... both in English and Polish.

August 2, 2016

va-diim

I can't agree on the English and Russian about that. Back hurting or shoulders hurting are distinct in English, as shoulders include the sides and front of the shoulders. In Russian, spina bolit, "back hurts," and boliat plieci are specific. The meaning of plecy must be more flexible in Polish than their Russian and English counterparts

August 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

OK, so maybe that's just my personal view, not even one about Polish. So in the comments above you can see what would be more proper.

August 2, 2016

ArthurFlat

Ja mylę "plecy" ze "shoulders". Jak się odpowiednio mówi "shoulders" po polsku?

July 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'd say "ramiona", which technically is plural from "ramię", which is more of an 'arm'.

To be perfectly anatomically correct, that would be "barki" (sg. "bark").

July 31, 2016

ArthurFlat

Dzięki, za nowe słowa.

August 6, 2016

stramner

In Slovak language, both "ramená" and "plecia" mean shoulders. (or that's at least how it's used)

Is there any different Polish word for back? (we have "chrbát")

April 6, 2017

Okcydent

I think that chrbát is similar to „grzbiet” in Polish. Grzbiet is another way of naming back, especially in case of animals.

April 7, 2017

va-diim

Sounds like gorb, the Russian word for "hump," like Quasimodo has on his back.

April 7, 2017

Okcydent

Hump is „garb” in Polish.

April 7, 2017

va-diim

In Russian, pliecio/plieci [Polish spelling] are "shoulder/shoulders." Spina is one's "back."

April 6, 2017

ADJD4

I reported 'your backs are red' but only afterwards realised one person cant have multiple backs - please ignore that report.

July 25, 2018

8KAITO8

But you cold be speaking that way to more than one person ;)

November 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.