1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje plecy są czerwone."

"Twoje plecy czerwone."

Translation:Your back is red.

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


flootzavut

So "back" is plural in Polish, yes?


va-diim

So twoje plecy are in no way "your shoulders" in Polish? That's almost identical in Russian for "your shoulders," twoi plieci.


Jellei

I think I could say that my back hurts if it in fact were really the shoulders... both in English and Polish.


va-diim

I can't agree on the English and Russian about that. Back hurting or shoulders hurting are distinct in English, as shoulders include the sides and front of the shoulders. In Russian, spina bolit, "back hurts," and boliat plieci are specific. The meaning of plecy must be more flexible in Polish than their Russian and English counterparts


Jellei

OK, so maybe that's just my personal view, not even one about Polish. So in the comments above you can see what would be more proper.


ArthurFlat

Ja mylę "plecy" ze "shoulders". Jak się odpowiednio mówi "shoulders" po polsku?


Jellei

I'd say "ramiona", which technically is plural from "ramię", which is more of an 'arm'.

To be perfectly anatomically correct, that would be "barki" (sg. "bark").


ArthurFlat

Dzięki, za nowe słowa.


ADJD4

I reported 'your backs are red' but only afterwards realised one person cant have multiple backs - please ignore that report.


8KAITO8

But you cold be speaking that way to more than one person ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.