"What are you laughing at?"

Translation:Z czego się śmiejecie?

December 23, 2015

17 Comments


immerweiter

can i say z czego się śmiejesz

March 5, 2016

immery

yes. you can translate you to ty=German du or wy= German ihr,

March 5, 2016

LICA98

can the się also go after the verb here?

December 23, 2015

vytah

If a sentence has more than two words, się tends to be inside the sentence.

December 23, 2015

PonyDesu

It doesn't sound right.

December 23, 2015

va-diim

I made the same "Russian" mistake. The Polish się is always attached at the end of the verb in Russian, so the word is smiejośsja*

November 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The only situations when "Russian mistake" will indeed be a mistake, will be when it results with "się" ending up as a last word in the sentence. This is a mistake unless the sentence is 2-3 words long. Otherwise, "się" is just movable. You can have a correct sentence with "się" and its verb being 10 words apart.

November 7, 2016

va-diim

That makes sense now, dziękuję

November 7, 2016

WesF.S.

I am always confused about where to write się.

I have written both "Z czego pan się śmieje" , and "Z czego się pan śmieje" and one of them was marked wrong, but I can't remember which one. Help?

Also, can I say "On się śmieje z siebie" or should it be "On śmieje się z siebie"?

December 21, 2017

magpie_gir

Both sentences are correct in Polish. But...

Polish words have stress on the penultimate syllable and unfortunately one syllable pronouns (się, mi, cię) must adapt to the rhythm of the sentence. SIĘ is mute (doesn't have an accent) so it must connect with other words, often other one syllable word in the sentece (because of this it can't be at the beginning and at the end of the sentence).

Proper Polish sentence is: "Z czego się-Pan śmieje? - You met some man who was laughing, and you want to know why? - Do you see (hear): się puts accent on the action.

You can say: Z czego Pan-się śmieje? - But the accent is on the person Pan not on the action. This is used when there something happened and some guy started laughing at it, but you don't think that this is the laughable situation.

But look at this: Z czego on-się śmieje? - On is a subject (Pan is polite return) so should be at accented position, don't use: Z czego się-on śmieje?

Z czego się-śmiejesz? - Się is not at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.
Z czego Ty-się śmiejesz? - The same case as with Z czego Pan się śmieje? - Ty is not mandatory, so you wanted to mark that action of this person is different from yours.

Unfortunately Duolingo don't teach you intonation of the Polish sentences (so we can only write what the possible context is). Good luck with Polish :)

PS. In Polish there are some reflexive only verbs (ALWAYS with się):

  • bać się - to be afraid, to fear
  • dziać się / dzieje się 3SG - go on, it is happening
  • podobać się - to be pleasing, to like
  • starać się - to try
  • śmiać się - to laugh
  • wydawać się / wydaje się 3SG - it seem
  • zdarzyć się / zdarzy się 3 SG - it will happen, occur

się is after this verbs, when this verbs don't occur at the end of the sentence. (exc. "mi, ci, mu, jej, nam, wam, im" in situation: verb pronoun-się)

Proper: On śmieje-się z siebie. and "less" "On-się śmieje z siebie.

June 3, 2018

AntonAtten

Thanks. This is helpful. What does 3SG mean?

June 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

3rd person singular.

June 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well... it's complicated. In theory, both sides of the verb should be ok (unless 'się' ends up at the beginning or at the end), but sometimes one option just sounds bad although it's hard to say why.

"Z czego pan się śmieje" was the one marked wrong. But I think it's okay. Sounds a bit worse to me, but ok. Added now.

With "On się śmieje z siebie" it also sounds okayish to me, although worse than "On śmieje się z siebie". It sounds a bit like an explanation of 'at whom' he is laughing. But still, it looks correct.

December 22, 2017

TolisV

The correct is "śmiejecie" and there is no such word to choose from...only "śmieje"

April 7, 2018

Jellei
Mod

This sentence seems to be based on the singular version, i.e. "śmiejesz".

"śmieje" can be used for Formal You, when talking to one person.

April 8, 2018

TolisV

Dzięki! ...in fact I figured out so after trying 2-3 times to pass this exercise (I don't like the "new" duolingo...)

April 8, 2018

khristinna17

Why is "z czego się śmiejesz" not accepted?

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.