"Idę do babci za godzinę."

Translation:I am going to grandma's in an hour.

December 23, 2015

30 Comments


luzdelaluna

Why "my"?

December 23, 2015

luless

Because by default you are talking about YOUR grandma, not A grandma. Because Polish doesn't have articles you can ommit 'mojej' in this sentece (do mojej babci).

But in English you need an article AND you are talking about a specific grandma => you need to use "the/my".

December 23, 2015

petrenko

A determiner isn't necessary here in English - "I'm going to grandma's" is also accepted and correct. The reason that it is possible to add 'my' here is that it's so much more common to speak that way in English than in Polish.

NB: This only applies to relations who can still be addressed using their relation-name ie. 'mum' - 'I told mum' is fine but 'brother' - 'I told brother' is not

December 31, 2016

Augustine2017

Yes. If I were talking to my mother or my brother I would easily say : "I'm going to grandmother's house." If I were talking to a friend I would probably say " I'm going to my grandmother's house"

December 1, 2017

veridiandrade

In English, the use of 'my' here would depend on the context. You wouldn't say it if talking to your cousin, for instance.

So did I get the rule correctly, that we would never say 'mojej' here?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

You can. It's just not needed. But definitely correct.

August 2, 2017

JoelWiener

Definitely right about the context. I could be with my girlfriend and say to someone we know "we're going to grandma's in an hour." As nice as she is, she isn't "my" grandmother.

October 16, 2017

ADJD4

Had word-picking and [grandmother] and ['s] were seperate words, then when it accepted my answer it said, "you have an extra space." No Duolingo, you have an extra space.

October 27, 2017

Trofaste

I'm afraid that's a bug on Duolingo's side which we can't do anything about. :/

October 27, 2017

GkhanSolak

That 'my' doesn't seem duolingoish at all. Even if it is accepted, 'the grandma' should still be fine.

January 31, 2018

Jellei

"my" is simply what most English users would use. But "the" is technically correct, true. Added now.

February 22, 2018

LICA98

why not "I'll go"

May 28, 2018

Jellei

That's Future Tense (Pójdę) and you should already know that we don't accept translating one tense into another one. And if we do somewhere, that's an oversight that should be removed.

May 29, 2018

LICA98

not even when the future is indicated (in one hour)?

May 29, 2018

Jellei

Well, the meaning is almost the same, but the tense is still different.

May 30, 2018

Nondidjou

"In one hour" is not accepted?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

August 29, 2018

Dan597269

Isn't babci grandmother....i said; I'm going to grandmothers in an hour and was marked as incorrect

February 5, 2019

alik1989

It's either because you forgot the apostrophe (grandmother's) or it's just an oversight, as we haven't included this answer yet.

February 5, 2019

Dan597269

Thank you alik, I might have missed the apostrophe, I went on with the lesson and i don't remember...thanks again..

February 5, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, apparently missing the apostrophe here makes the answer rejected - probably because without it it's suddenly plural.

February 6, 2019

Larry11215

how would you say "I am going to my grandmother's for an hour" na ?

March 12, 2019

alik1989

Exactly. Just one letter changes, even the case stays the same. Btw, na godzinę can also mean per hour as in mph (miles per hour).

March 12, 2019

Verena539452

The English is not correct here. The ing - form implies a regular or ongoing action, so either 'now' or something like 'every week' would work.

March 5, 2019

alik1989

Present progressive (continuous) can also be used for near future events. 'Every week' on the other hand would be wrong, since that's present simple.

March 5, 2019

Verena539452

The "near future" is, of course, a matter of discussion. I would not use it this way. But one can say: I am going to the gym every Tuesday. This might, I consent, be as colloquial as the "in an hour" option here. It simply does not feel right to me.

March 5, 2019

alik1989

The only way this tense/aspect can be used for recurring actions, is if you want to express annoyment: He is constantly/always nagging!

I've looked through some of your other comments and I'm under the strong impression that you are not a native speaker of English. Even if you were, this matter is so obvious, it's not even up for debate.

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.