1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idę do babci za godzinę."

"Idę do babci za godzinę."

Translation:I am going to grandma's in an hour.

December 23, 2015

52 Comments


luless

Because by default you are talking about YOUR grandma, not A grandma. Because Polish doesn't have articles you can ommit 'mojej' in this sentece (do mojej babci).

But in English you need an article AND you are talking about a specific grandma => you need to use "the/my".


petrenko

A determiner isn't necessary here in English - "I'm going to grandma's" is also accepted and correct. The reason that it is possible to add 'my' here is that it's so much more common to speak that way in English than in Polish.

NB: This only applies to relations who can still be addressed using their relation-name ie. 'mum' - 'I told mum' is fine but 'brother' - 'I told brother' is not


Augustine2017

Yes. If I were talking to my mother or my brother I would easily say : "I'm going to grandmother's house." If I were talking to a friend I would probably say " I'm going to my grandmother's house"


Peter498186

The problem with 'brother' is that it has uses as friend or comrade so you need 'my'. A late night DJ regularly talks about 'another brother' meaning someone of (his) colour.


Ewa1429

Nie kumam oco chodzi ja wpisuję dobrze


alik1989

Skoro jesteś taka pewna, to dlaczego nie zgłosiłaś swojej odpowiedzi?


Tanja-m92

So you cannot say "I am going to my grandma (...)"? The " 's " is always necessary? I'm not sure as English is not my Native Language.


Trofaste

You can, but the meaning changes. "I am going to my grandma's" means that I am going to her house. "I am going to my grandma" means that I am going to her, wherever she is.


Tanja-m92

I see, thank you :) And you can see which one is ment in the Polish sentence? I guess in the case with the time added, the option without 's doesn't make any sense? However, if there wasn't the Information (za godzine) - both should be correct?


Trofaste

Both are possible (and both accepted, if the rest of the sentence is correct), but yes, "grandma's" would be more likely.


ADJD4

Had word-picking and [grandmother] and ['s] were seperate words, then when it accepted my answer it said, "you have an extra space." No Duolingo, you have an extra space.


Trofaste

I'm afraid that's a bug on Duolingo's side which we can't do anything about. :/


veridiandrade

In English, the use of 'my' here would depend on the context. You wouldn't say it if talking to your cousin, for instance.

So did I get the rule correctly, that we would never say 'mojej' here?


Jellei

You can. It's just not needed. But definitely correct.


JoelWiener

Definitely right about the context. I could be with my girlfriend and say to someone we know "we're going to grandma's in an hour." As nice as she is, she isn't "my" grandmother.


[deactivated user]

    "Idę" means "I go" so "I go to grandma's in an hour" should be right? First it marked as incorrect "I go to grandmother in one hour) and now also "I go to grandma's in an hour"


RobinB896941

    Duo should surely accept our "I go to grandma's in an hour" – absolutely identical to my answer, too – but Duo rejected this in favour of "I am going to grandma's in an hour" as its proposed "Correct" solution.

    Could it be that Duo simply forgot to include go + grandma's in its list of acceptable answers?


alik1989

    For didactic reasons present simple is not accepted as a translation for Polish determinate verbs of motion.


AbdullahSa535279

    So za means behind, but also in?


Jellei

    "za" + an amount of time means that something will start 'in [an amount of time]', so here 'an hour from now'.

    But saying that "za" means "in" seems a bit too much.


AndreiHorac

    1) I am going -- to whom? -- to grandma. Grandma's -- whose? Why "to grandma's"?


AndreiHorac

    it seems as if my post was truncated. Here's the 2nd part: 2) "an hour". Я думал, что артикль "an" пишется перед гласной буквой. Но "h" - согласная. ///I thought the article "an" should be written before the vowel(letter). But "h" is a consonant.


alik1989

    1) In modern English it's not Idiomatic to say "go to whom". Instead you say "go to whose place", where the word 'place' can be omitted.

    2) h is a silent letter, so the word 'hour' starts with a vowel.


AndreiHorac

    2) That means vowel can be a sound, not only letter


GkhanSolak

    That 'my' doesn't seem duolingoish at all. Even if it is accepted, 'the grandma' should still be fine.


Jellei

    "my" is simply what most English users would use. But "the" is technically correct, true. Added now.


Nondidjou

    "In one hour" is not accepted?


Dan597269

    Isn't babci grandmother....i said; I'm going to grandmothers in an hour and was marked as incorrect


alik1989

    It's either because you forgot the apostrophe (grandmother's) or it's just an oversight, as we haven't included this answer yet.


Dan597269

    Thank you alik, I might have missed the apostrophe, I went on with the lesson and i don't remember...thanks again..


Jellei

    Yeah, apparently missing the apostrophe here makes the answer rejected - probably because without it it's suddenly plural.


Larry11215

    how would you say "I am going to my grandmother's for an hour" na ?


alik1989

    Exactly. Just one letter changes, even the case stays the same. Btw, na godzinę can also mean per hour as in mph (miles per hour).


Reinier330882

    My answer," I am going to grandmother's within an hour ", is not accepted. I thought that "za godzinę " meant "within an hour" because after an hour (or some more ) i find po godzinie Is my thinking wrong?


alik1989

    I can see how "za godzinę" might imply "within an hour", but I'd prefer more lexical precision here.

    • Within an hour = w ciągu (jednej) godziny, w przeciągu (jednej) godziny.

    You can say po godzinie to refer to past events, indicating that an hour has passed when something happened. I believe it's the same in English.

    Here's an example where it works in the present tense:

    Po godzinie dzisiątej obowiązuje cisza nocna - After ten o'clock pm, it's rest time.


Ubeogesh

    Do I understand correctly that this means "i will start going to the grandma's in an hour"? If so, how do I say "it will take me an hour to get to grandma's"?


alik1989

    Well, yes, I'd understand it as "I'll leave the house in an hour".

    You can say "Będę u babci za godzinę." which means that you'll arrive there in an hour.


ankbhatnagar

    Za takes accusative? And do takes genetive?


Jellei

    "do" takes Genitive, that's for sure.

    "za" - depending on the meaning. I'd consider its main meaning to be "behind", and then it takes Instrumental. For the meaning used here "In an hour" = "around 60 minutes from now", it's Accusative.


ChristaA.F

    I go to grandma in an hour. same meaning


Lauty40

    Why not within an hour


Verena_26

    The English is not correct here. The ing - form implies a regular or ongoing action, so either 'now' or something like 'every week' would work.


alik1989

    Present progressive (continuous) can also be used for near future events. 'Every week' on the other hand would be wrong, since that's present simple.


Verena_26

    The "near future" is, of course, a matter of discussion. I would not use it this way. But one can say: I am going to the gym every Tuesday. This might, I consent, be as colloquial as the "in an hour" option here. It simply does not feel right to me.


alik1989

    The only way this tense/aspect can be used for recurring actions, is if you want to express annoyment: He is constantly/always nagging!

    I've looked through some of your other comments and I'm under the strong impression that you are not a native speaker of English. Even if you were, this matter is so obvious, it's not even up for debate.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.