"Wasza kaczka wydaje się idealna."

Translation:Your duck seems perfect.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


AntonAtten

That must be donald.

June 3, 2016

MungoJerry1

Best. Sentence. Ever.

July 6, 2016

PolishBagel

Does this sentence refer to a cooked duck, a living duck, or either one?

September 6, 2016

immery

any duck living, cooked, animated, rubber.

September 6, 2016

PolishBagel

Dzięki!

September 7, 2016

Zkamin

Więc po „wydać się” przymiotnik występuje zamiast przysłówka „idealnie”? Jestem przyzwyczajony do oglądania czasowników i przysłówków razem (np. wyglądać idealnie).

September 29, 2016

Jellei

Woah, that's a nice comment :) It just depends on what is described. You look how? Perfect. An adverb, as it describes how you look. The duck seems to be... perfect. Adjective, as it describes the duck.

"Wydaje się być dobrze" (It seems to be good, with a very general 'it') takes an adverb, but it's rather connected to 'być' than 'wydaje się')

September 30, 2016

Zkamin

Thank you for your explanation. :D

October 1, 2016

LICA98

looks?

December 23, 2015

Bartosh_J

Wydaje się = Seems, Wygląda = Looks ;)

December 23, 2015

Joridiy

Somehow i just interpreted this sentence as «your cat behaves perfectly» (vuestro gato se comporta perfectamente) until i read that «kaczka» means «duck»

November 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.