"Wasza kaczka wydaje się idealna."

Translation:Your duck seems perfect.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AntonAtten

That must be donald.


MungoJerry1

Best. Sentence. Ever.


PolishBagel

Does this sentence refer to a cooked duck, a living duck, or either one?


immery

any duck living, cooked, animated, rubber.


Zkamin

Więc po „wydać się” przymiotnik występuje zamiast przysłówka „idealnie”? Jestem przyzwyczajony do oglądania czasowników i przysłówków razem (np. wyglądać idealnie).


Jellei

Woah, that's a nice comment :) It just depends on what is described. You look how? Perfect. An adverb, as it describes how you look. The duck seems to be... perfect. Adjective, as it describes the duck.

"Wydaje się być dobrze" (It seems to be good, with a very general 'it') takes an adverb, but it's rather connected to 'być' than 'wydaje się')


Zkamin

Thank you for your explanation. :D


Joridiy

Somehow i just interpreted this sentence as «your cat behaves perfectly» (vuestro gato se comporta perfectamente) until i read that «kaczka» means «duck»


Polyhot

why not looks perfect?


alik1989

That's too specific. We may be talking about how the duck tastes like, not just how it looks.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.