1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Podoba mi się twoja sukienka…

"Podoba mi się twoja sukienka."

Translation:I like your dress.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


TravelerJim

what is the difference between Podoba mi się twoja sukienka and lubię twoja sukienka?

April 2, 2016

SpaceC

Lubię twoja sukienka is not correct. It would be lubię twoją sukienkę. And it is not really that much of a meaning difference. You can say both.

May 9, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Your dress pleases me

September 17, 2016

Ray585285

Maybe this suggestion could be taken more into consideration ???

August 28, 2017

Jellei

The Polish sentence is a very basic one. Just as "I like your dress" is in English. "Your dress pleases me" is a step towards understanding the grammatical structure of Polish, but that doesn't really feel like a translation.

August 28, 2017

Ray585285

So let's admit that "lubić" and "podobać się" are synonyms (at this level). Anyway thanks again for your attention ...

August 30, 2017

Tobias295979

So 'podoba się' sort of means 'to appeal to'?

July 12, 2016

Jellei

Yes, this seems like quite a good explanation. Theoretically, with this example you could say "Lubię twoją sukienkę" - I like you in it, I like when you wear it.

But "Podoba mi się twoja sukienka" is more probable as it basically means "I think your dress is pretty."

July 12, 2016

ThorstenAl3

Here is something I don't understand. I thought sie is a generic reflexive pronoun, but why do we need both "mi" and "sie"? I guess the answer is that certain verbs just come with sie whatever else they come with?

October 24, 2018

AlexG71

'Your dress appeals to me?' I admit that it doesn't sound like very natural, 'every day' kind of English but it is a more literal translation?

August 10, 2017

Jellei

I'm not sure if it's a translation... it's something that is helpful when explaining how "Podoba mi się" works grammatically, but I believe it says something a bit different semantically.

August 12, 2017

AlexG71

Yeah ... 'podoba mi się' can be quite a difficult phrase to translate to/interpret in English, whilst conveying the appropriate meaning, according to the context of the rest of the sentence. For some of the Polish sentences on Duo 'appeals to me' is accepted as a translation. But I do agree that in this context 'Your dress appeals to me', would be an odd/unnatural thing to say someone, even if it does make sense in English.

August 12, 2017

Munroist

'Your dress pleases me' is a helpful translation in that it has helped me to understand why the dress is the subject of the sentence and isn't in the accusative (which was puzzling me)

February 15, 2018

YannenJaga

Am I understand this well? 'Twoja sukienka' is the subject here (nominative), so technically it could be 'Twoja sukienka podoba mi się', but the order is different because we want to stress 'mi'?

January 18, 2019

alik1989

It could be:

Twoja sukienka mi się podoba

"Się" is an unstressed reflexive pronoun and rarely goes at the end.

"Mi" is also unstressed, the stressed version is "mnie". But frankly, not every speaker abides by that rule.

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.