1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На углу стоит француз и кури…

"На углу стоит француз и курит."

Translation:A Frenchman is standing at the corner and smoking.

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


ryandward

This Frenchman is just perpetuating a stereotype!


john.newbe

Does he have a striped jumper and a string of onions ?


Kashintheattic

The english translation of the sentence does not make grammatical sense


taffarelbergamin

I agree. I typed "there is a french smoking on the corner" and i got it wrong because i didnt add the "and" instead of saying that i was wrong because i should have said "frenchman"


TheFinkie

Well, you cannot use "French" as a synonym for "Frenchman"; that is no longer acceptable in English. "French person" would hopefully be accepted here.

As for the "and", I think the issue is that there are clearly two verbs in the Russian sentence: "стоит" and "курит". Your sentence has only one. "There is a French person standing on the corner smoking" would be the most natural translation to me, and hopefully that would be accepted by Duolingo. (I'm not sure if it is because I only had the word choice question type here.)


alkajugl

I wrote your most natural translation, and not only was it not accepted, I was given a really ridiculous Correct Answer: "On the corner there's a French and smoking". Reported.


Patrick542306

Agreed. It implies there is a designated smoking area on the corner as well as a French person.


hr0201

The answer is grammatically incorrect. "There's a Frenchman smoking at the corner" should be accepted. The Russian seems very odd. But since you can change word order in Russian without changing the meaning, it would seem more logical to say, "На углу француз стоит и курит". Although that:s likely strange to a Russian. What about, "На углу курит Француз" or "Француз корит на углу" ?


alkajugl

I have noticed that with стоит Russian likes to use и when telling what the person is doing while he/she stands. But in English it is perfectly correct to say "A Frenchman is standing at the corner smoking." The word "and" is superfluous. This is one of those cases where a literal, word for word translation is not necessarily best.


Ari675341

Does this word order sound completely normal in Russian? [I would have expected something more like, "На углу француз стоит и курит." OR "Француз стоит на углу и курит."] I mean is it usual to have the two verbs separated by the subject like that?


TheFinkie

Surely Russians must get confused with sentence structures like this!


SueAllen3

The correct answer I got was nonsense in English. "At the corner there is a French and smoking." Please get rid of that! French is an adjective. A French what???

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.