"Chłopiec myje okno."

Translation:The boy is cleaning the window.

December 23, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave419539

Why is this in the reflexive verb section?


Jellei

We teach here the distinction between "myć się" (to wash oneself) and just "myć" (to wash something/someone).


DavidMonte88967

In which case, the answer "The boy cleans the window" is valid and accurate.


alik1989

Yes, it's an accepted answer.


DavidMonte88967

Sadly, it was not accepted when I used it. Perhaps a wee bug?


Jellei

It's possible, but to investigate we need a report and/or a screenshot.

We've seen proof of real bugs, yes, but usually the user just didn't actually write what they intended to write, they just made some typo in the answer and that's what made it rejected.


KarinDanne2

Can I also translate myć with "clean"? "Wash" sounds a bit strange to me.


alik1989

Wash is a more common translation for myć, but in the context of windows it should indeed be translated as clean. Let's change the main translation and pray that it won't cause any confusion.


KarinDanne2

Thank you alik1989


Ubeogesh

Adding to Alik's answer, the more direct translation of "to clean" into polish is "czyścić", but "czyści okno" doesn't sound right.


Ren565282

What is the difference to... "Chłopiec sprząta okno." ?


Ubeogesh

Sprzątać is not really "to clean an object". it's a complex action, something like "tidy up".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.