"Jak się ona nazywa?"

Translation:What is her name?

December 23, 2015

7 Comments


C.Amaro1981

Can we change the order to Jak ona się nazywa? or Jak się nazywa ona?

July 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That would sound strange and would only make sense in a very specific context, where emphasis on 'she/her' would seem logical.

"Okay, I know her name, his name, the name of those two... and what is HER name?"

July 11, 2017

LICA98

can this also mean "what is it called"? or how would you say that

December 23, 2015

Bartosh_J

It literally means ''How she calls herself'' ;)

December 23, 2015

LICA98

but "ona" can also mean "it"?

December 23, 2015

lunaexoriens

You would say: "Jak się to nazywa?" ("Jak się ten film/ta książka/to urządzenie nazywa?"). "Jak się (ona) nazywa" works only with a female person or with any female noun mentioned before (A: "Czytałem dobrą książkę", B: "Tak? Jak się nazywa?").

December 23, 2015

luless

Yes, if it is an inanimate object. For example: Czytałem książkę. Ona była dobra. = I read a book. IT was good.

But in this sentece you cannot use it - most native speakers would think about a female, not an inanimate object of any kind.

December 23, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.