1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nigdy się nie goliłem, mam t…

"Nigdy się nie goliłem, mam tylko dziesięć lat."

Translation:I have never shaved, I am only ten years old.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


48843993

This is incorrect punctuation, in English at least. There needs to be a coordinating conjunction or transitional expression between two independent clauses to use a comma. Alternativelty, the comma could be changed to a semicolon or the start of a new sentence. It should be changed to "...shaved, for I am..." or "...shaved; I am..." or "...shaved. I am..."


idanlipin

It is a completely fine sentence in everyday speech. We're not learning literature English or literature Polish.


praytherosary

It feels like it could be correct to me if it's in response to something, like, "How often do you shave?" A comma more accurately reflects how the sentence is likely to be spoken than a semi-colon.


losik55

What about I have never shaved myself...? I noticed that sometimes reflexive pronoun is necessary to translate zaimek zwrotny.


Jellei

Only if it's correct in English, and as I was told, this would be really strange in this sentence.


WarsawWill

Whereas in many languages words like "shave, wash, dress" are reflexive, this is not the case in English. Normally we simply "shave".

The only scenario where your suggestion would work is if someone has a servant to shave him, or goes to the barber every day, like in Western movies. But the rest of us just "shave".


Lorraine500486

I hear "goliłen" on the audio. Is it "goliłem"


Jellei

It is "m", the audio sounds actually very good to me.


Brandon469259

Is it correct to have the comma in Polish? I ts definitely not right in English. It should be a full stop. Though it is a fairly common mistake to put a comma between two short sentences in English.


BenYoung84

I think you could get away with a semi colon.


anya_mz

Why is numerical 10 not accepted :(


Jellei

"10" should have been accepted in the English answer...


J_Rzesiewicz

Can the word order be different for the first statement? ....Can it be nigdy nie się goliłem. I just think it would be easier to remember if the się is near the verb.


anya_mz

You can't say that, no. It makes sense but it's a completely random order and is wrong. It's like saying "I shaved have never" or "I have shaved never". The word "nie" must always be before the verb in a negative statement.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.