"Nigdy się nie goliłem, mam tylko dziesięć lat."

Translation:I have never shaved, I am only ten years old.

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


LICA98

when there's a negative the nie goes between the verb and się?

December 23, 2015

Bartosh_J

''Nie'' always has to be behind verb. You can put ''się'' for example after verb and everything is fine ;)

December 23, 2015

LICA98

you mean "in front"

December 23, 2015

Bartosh_J

Yes. In front.

December 23, 2015

48843993

This is incorrect punctuation, in English at least. There needs to be a coordinating conjunction or transitional expression between two independent clauses to use a comma. Alternativelty, the comma could be changed to a semicolon or the start of a new sentence. It should be changed to "...shaved, for I am..." or "...shaved; I am..." or "...shaved. I am..."

September 28, 2017

idanlipin

It is a completely fine sentence in everyday speech. We're not learning literature English or literature Polish.

November 8, 2017

losik55

What about I have never shaved myself...? I noticed that sometimes reflexive pronoun is necessary to translate zaimek zwrotny.

March 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Only if it's correct in English, and as I was told, this would be really strange in this sentence.

March 29, 2017

WarsawWill

Whereas in many languages words like "shave, wash, dress" are reflexive, this is not the case in English. Normally we simply "shave".

The only scenario where your suggestion would work is if someone has a servant to shave him, or goes to the barber every day, like in Western movies. But the rest of us just "shave".

May 21, 2017

Lorraine500486

I hear "goliłen" on the audio. Is it "goliłem"

November 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It is "m", the audio sounds actually very good to me.

November 12, 2017

Brandon469259

Is it correct to have the comma in Polish? I ts definitely not right in English. It should be a full stop. Though it is a fairly common mistake to put a comma between two short sentences in English.

November 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.