1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Germans are in the hotel."

"Germans are in the hotel."

Translation:Almanlar otelde.

December 23, 2015

4 Comments


zesamsam

Can't I also say "otelde almanlar var"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no because it is not the same. This sentence talks about the location about the Germans, while your sentence tells us about the existence of the Germans in a hotel (There are Germans in the hotel)


zesamsam

Alright, but then the original sentence to be translated should have been "The Germans are in the hotel", otherwise it's open to interpretation, and my understanding of it clearly was what you pointed out: "There are Germans in the hotel" :o)

Thanks anyway!


charleshan87

Is this sentence awkward? Does it have an unintended meaning?

Almanlar otelin i├žinde.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.