"The tree is far away."

Translation:Дерево далеко.

3 years ago

27 Comments


SortedSand
SortedSand

I used "это" and it failed.

2 years ago

RAKIYOSHI
RAKIYOSHI

"ЭТО ДЕРЕВО ДАЛЕКО!" - Mitch Hedberg

2 years ago

An-Si10
An-Si10

Why not? Это дерево есть далеко

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Well, you don't really need это, though I'm not sure it's wrong to include it. It is wrong though to use есть here. Есть is only used in Russian when talking about the existence of an object, and here you're talking about the location.

Nice avatar, by the way :-)

3 years ago

An-Si10
An-Si10

Thank you very much! :) Your avatar is nice too :)

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

"Это" значи "ово" (односно "this", а не "the"). Одређени члан "the" не постоји ни у руском ни у нашем језику, па не постоји превод за то. "есть" значи углавном има; постоји; налази се. "Это дерево есть далеко" се обично преводи као "Ово дрво се налази далеко". Међутим, мислим (али нисам баш сигуран) да она енглеска реченица може да се преведе као "Дерево есть далеко", тако да без "это" и покушај.

3 years ago

An-Si10
An-Si10

Хвала ти на брзом одговору! :)

3 years ago

Nina247720

Ја сам написала "дерево есть далеко" и није прихваћено као исправно. :/

11 months ago

Dimidov

Does the ending of далеко change if I change the gender of the item that is far away? (I'm leaning towards yes, but I can't remember seeing it in any other form yet, which means I'm either really bad at remembering things or I haven't run into it yet.)

Thoughts?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, далеко doesn't change form.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks, Theron!

3 years ago

FsqBrDe
FsqBrDe

Could "Дерево стоит далеко" be an acceptable answer?

2 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

дереве далеко?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Дереве is prepositional case. You need nominative дерево.

2 years ago

turtelian

дерево очен далеко far away = очен далеко away = далеко am i right ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, далеко is "far away", очень далеко is "very far away".

2 years ago

turtelian

so how to translate just away ? for example the tree is far ? imposible to translate :D

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"The tree is away"? That doesn't make any sense in English.

2 years ago

MattBaca2

I used an a which is really an o that sounds like an a. I get that it's wrong, but I think it should be allowed as it's spoken Russian.

1 year ago

MattBaca2

also it's деревo далеко - vs дерева далеко

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

They want to make sure you know the word. If you know it you should know to write дерево. If they accepted дерева that might leave you thinking it's a feminine noun ending in -а. Also дерева is the genitive form so they can't tell that you haven't just mixed up the cases.

1 year ago

Albantar
Albantar

I remember «Далеко» by thinking of Daleks. They're pretty far out there. :D

1 year ago

aliosza
aliosza

Дерево находится далеко?

7 months ago

Julian710976

Can anyone tell me about the pronounciation of далеко? I hear "Dy e li có"

5 months ago

Devin688732

To this day, this phrase trips me up more than even the longest of sentence.

3 months ago

sonofacunt

I'm tired of getting the answer wrong for such a "language with flexible word order". 4/10 course

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Maybe the problem is in your understanding of what flexible word order means. You can change word order around to some extent and still make a grammatical sentence; it doesn't follow that the sentence will sound natural at all in Russian, or even that the meaning will be the same. You could check out this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

By the way, your username is pretty obviously inappropriate. You may want to edit it before it's called to the attention of a moderator.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.