"Kogo państwo szukają?"

Translation:Who are you looking for?

December 23, 2015

21 Comments


geowoj

Why aren't these split up more? I feel like I'm learning 10 formal ways to say "you" at the same time...

December 23, 2015

tadjanow

Here's a list of formal yous in nominative case, depending who you're talking to:

one man - 'pan'

one woman - 'pani'

a group of men - 'panowie'

a group of women - 'panie'

a mixed-gender group - 'państwo'

December 23, 2015

truelefty

And "pana" is genitive of "pan"?

February 23, 2016

chb0lingo

Yes.

April 7, 2016

geowoj

Thank you so much!

December 24, 2015

Stephen678610

What about państwa?

February 4, 2018

Jellei

It's Genitive or Accusative of "państwo".

February 4, 2018

Dirack

Yes, I agree. It wouldn't be a bad idea to split this lesson up into two or three smaller segments; to better show the different forms of formal you and what it does with a verb.

Also, I wouldn't mind learning which basic phrases to (not) use in formal situations, e.g. not cześć, dzięki, jak się masz or hej, but dzień dobry etc. It's already going in that direction, but it could use more examples and an explanatory text.

December 24, 2015

jwkrasow

I think a general greetings section wouldn't go amiss; in what situations do you say "siema" vs "cześć", or what's the difference between "jak się masz", "co tam u ciebie" and "co słychać" regarding level of formality and how do you typically respond to each?

February 18, 2018

TrevG_123

Agreed, they need a hints & tips section for this one

August 14, 2017

CostelloMusic98

Kogo is genitive or accusative?

August 15, 2016

immery

both, in this sentence it is genitive, because it is what "szukać" needs

August 15, 2016

chb0lingo

Yeah, if someone wants to explain to me how I can clearly figure out the difference between dopełniać and biernik, that would be great. "Kogo czego" and "Kogo co" -- which gives not much to work with.

August 15, 2016

immery

this might be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

(as a Polish native speaker I sometimes check in my mind which form of feminine word sounds OK)

August 15, 2016

chb0lingo

Genetive is the "possesive" form, but as this shows, it's so much more. Thanks. I am reading it right now

August 15, 2016

Jeanette364461

Thanks for the confirmation it is genitive. But if so, why not Państwa?

February 1, 2019

Jellei

It's the 'who' part that takes Genitive - it's the object that is being looked for ;) "państwo" is just the subject of the sentence.

February 4, 2019

Jeanette364461

Ah! That explains it. Thanks

February 4, 2019

Aran.Nelske

Overall, English lacks specific formal words. We just tack a Mr./Mrs ./Ms. to be formally polite.

June 14, 2017

lucianobrazilian

Who you are looking for?

February 17, 2019

Jellei

In English questions, you have inversion. The declarative sentence may be "You are looking for...", but the question is "Who are you looking for?".

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.