1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We do not want you."

"We do not want you."

Translation:Seni istemiyoruz.

December 23, 2015

8 Comments


zesamsam

Why do we spell istEmiyoruz instead of istİmiyoruz?


berkeson

i think you are referring to this:

i want: istiyorum

to want: istemek

in Turkish, sometimes vowels get contracted, to make pronunciation easier. for this specific example, "e" becomes "i" because the transition from "e" to "y" requires a bigger oral motion, compared to "i" to "y" .

i hope this helped :)


[deactivated user]

    İstEmek = to want


Torpheh

    Why "sana" is incorrect??!! "You" is for both plural and single form


maryam534517

    Sana means (to) you... seni is the accusative form of you (sen)


QuanitaA

    Why is 'size istemiyoruz' wrong?


berkeson

    you need the accusative form for that to work, i.e "Sizi istemiyoruz"

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started