Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is gezongen."

Translation:There has been singing.

2 years ago

5 Comments


castironowl
castironowl

I like these exercises where you choose between the different forms of a word, because that helps me to associate them and remember both conjugations (or singular and plural forms, or etc.).

2 years ago

Ecthellion

I thought 'gezongen' would be 'sung', so why is 'er is zingen', incorrect?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Dave,

The reason would be because 'er is zingen' is not a passive voice sentence. (Btw, as I'm a learner I cannot be 100% sure about it, but I believe that your sentence is not a correct sentence to begin with, sorry to say).

In order to make a passive voice sentence, you need to use:

• (A form of worden)+(past participle)

Er wordt gezongen= There is singing

Er werd gezongen= There was singing

Or

• (A form of zijn)+(past participle)

Er is gezongen= There has been singing

Er was gezongen= There had been singing

Of course, the English translations are not 'real' passive voice sentences, but the Dutch impersonal passive voice seems to be quite tricky to translate into English. (By impersonal passive voice here I mean the passive voice that takes er as a grammatical subject).

For further information, please check:

comment/4397990

And

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot05

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

Theresa1909
Theresa1909

thank you much! :)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

My pleasure! :)

1 year ago