"Jag är förkyld."

Translation:I have a cold.

2 years ago

15 Comments


MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

How to say "I am cold"?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That would be Jag är kall.

2 years ago

desifromitaly

Man säger "det är kallt", varför inte "jag är kallt"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

det is an ett-word, but pronouns are treated as en-words.

1 year ago

desifromitaly

Nu är allt klart! Tack så mycket för förklaringen :-)

1 year ago

RichardB_Lebanon

I have the flu? Could work?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

A flu and a cold aren't really the same thing, although the symptoms are often alike.

2 years ago

RichardB_Lebanon

Oh ok. So how do we say the latter

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Influenza = influensa
Flu = flunsa

A cold = en förkylning

2 years ago

desifromitaly

Thus, "förkyld" is an adjective and "förkylning" is a noun. Can we say both "Jag är förkyld" and "Jag har en förkylning", is that right?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Absolutely, both are very idiomatic.

1 year ago

Rdiger891130

In German some people also say verkühlt instead of erkältet

1 year ago

dumluc
dumluc

Is this the same as saying "I am sick" in English?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it just means that you have a cold.

1 year ago

Nienke627772

Förkyld looks and sounds very much like the Dutch 'verkouden', apart from the soft k sound. They also means the same thing. I love it when you can see the link between languages. :)

10 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.