1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня Чернов умеет играть и н…

"Ваня Чернов умеет играть и на гитаре, и на пианино."

Translation:Vanya Chernov can play both guitar and piano.

December 23, 2015

32 Comments


Ema439209

гитара -- гитаре пианино -- пианино because guitar is declined and piano is indeclinable (foreign word)?


Chancegardener

...and guitar is a native Russian word, hence it is declined?


Jeffrey855877

You'd probably have to do an etymological search to figure out the difference. The guitar has been around longer than the piano, and the word probably came into the language long before the piano made it's appearance. http://www.guyguitars.com/eng/handbook/BriefHistory.html

So, yeah, it's a native Russian word just as much as "guitar" is a native English word. It appears in various respelling in many languages, all of which are clearly an expression of "guitar".


QurtQurt

"На пианинЕ" is a word from the vocabulary of commoners so saying like that you would sound like a simple Russian guy.


Joschi15

It's like the english "neither... nor" in a positive form. French has an identical structure: "et...et...", the german "sowohl ... als auch..." or in english "both... and..." or "...as well as..."


CapitaoPacoca

Portuguese: "tanto... quanto..."


Loftian

Why isn't it accepted if i put 'the' infront of each instrument in my english translation? ('can play both the guitar and the piano') also, i just did it with what it told me to do and it had my original version as an alternate translation


J2ZUG

So what's the difference here between умеет а может?


Ruth440184

Умеет is about knowing how - here Ваня knows how to play these instruments. Может is about possibility. Maybe that would be if Ваня can play the instruments because they're available.


MateusViccari

You make the best comments, have a lingot.


Brian586326

Why isn't "Vanya Chernoff can play both the guitar and the piano." accepted?


Brian586326

It was Chernoff it didn't like. Chernov...


Barnyard_Billy

What is the purpose of the first "и" in this sentence?


Berniebud

"И... и..." is how you say "Both... and..." in Russian. Different from "Обе" which only takes one noun in the plural.


FernandoGa503068

Also, though it is usually translated as "both", a native Russian told me that "И... и..." it's not restricted to just 2 things, you can enumerate as many things as you want.


stanpol

To emphasize that he can play both music instruments. Look how smart he is, he can play and this and this and this and this.


john.newbe

He's not that smart.....it's only one at a time !


SV6y

Why can't this be translated play on the guitar and on the piano?


Jeffrey855877

Because in English, one plays instruments, not on them.


Reka719636

Play the guitar. Play the piano.


amylee637990

verbe играет 3 person singular why играть


Ruth440184

The third person singular conjugated verb in this sentence is умеет, which could be thought of as “is able” or “knows how.” When partnered with the infinitive form играть (“to play”), it combines to become “knows how /// to play.” So since умеет is already conjugated, we wouldn’t need to conjugate the infinitive that follows it. I hope this helps. Let me know if I was not clear.


Enzo_Queijo

Pianino sounds funny as a romance language speaker hehe


YougamiDai

Does умеет add the "can" to the translation?


Jeffrey855877

Yes- here "can" means "knows how to"


Colosseum78

my dictionary mentions that играть + на + prep. = to play an instrument. So, why guitar is in prepositive case and piano is in accusative? any help?


jwbards

I believe пианино does not decline. (See comments above.)


Jeffrey855877

The indeclinable пианино is notes in several places in this discussion. гитарa is declinable.


el1960

может or уметь? I'm confused.....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.