"Jack has a boyfriend."

Translation:Jacek ma chłopaka.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


FakeDiamond

Thanks Duolingo team for being so open minded!

October 6, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Actually Jack can be a nickname for Jacqueline.

July 2, 2017

raykins

Lmao this comment section. Good job mods, now people can't whine about the Polish course not being <sub>progressive</sub>

May 21, 2016

arminia11_web_de

You mean, cool that the progressives named their daughter Jack, I presume?

The range of genderless names must be widened! "This is my son, Jessica. He is finally a professional American football player. This has been his goal ever since he was a little boy."

May 19, 2018

truelefty

Maybe it's an abbreviation of "Jessica" (wtf), or maybe Jack just has a boyfriend.

July 25, 2016

Zed895

should not it be dziewczynę?

April 22, 2016

Salikuna15

Ooooohhhhh, a less conservative approach. nice move duolingo, nice move

September 4, 2016

smartpupa

I know the english nuance, but in Polish culture does the sexual nuance also apply, or can it be used like the word 'mate' in Australaia (e.g. 'this is my mate Jack' has no connotation of mating, he's just a friend)

March 29, 2017

Jellei

That's definitely a romantic relationship.

March 31, 2017

smartpupa

Thanks, makes sense. One more question: If Jack had a son (as opposed to a daughter) I guess we would be able to say 'Jacek ma chłopaka' the meaning being 'Jack has a son'. Is this OK in this case?

April 1, 2017

Jellei

Possible, but only if the context made it very very clear that this is what you're talking about. And even then, why not just say 'syna'...

April 1, 2017

smartpupa

Thanks.

April 1, 2017

GiacomoBia16

Nazywam się Giacomo (=Jack), i rzeczywiście mam chłopaka :D dzięki Duolingo

December 16, 2017

Dedumdadum

In this sentence, should we consider the "chłopaka" as genitive or accusative, because both have the same endings. And, more generally, what is the good declination after the verb "to have"?

May 10, 2017

Jellei

"mieć" takes Accusative. So "chłopaka" is Accusative here.

May 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.