1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jack has a boyfriend."

"Jack has a boyfriend."

Translation:Jacek ma chłopaka.

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


raykins

Lmao this comment section. Good job mods, now people can't whine about the Polish course not being <sub>progressive</sub>


kiddo-depido

Maybe it's an abbreviation of "Jessica" (wtf), or maybe Jack just has a boyfriend.


Salikuna15

Ooooohhhhh, a less conservative approach. nice move duolingo, nice move


GiacomoBia16

Nazywam się Giacomo (=Jack), i rzeczywiście mam chłopaka :D dzięki Duolingo


smartpupa

I know the english nuance, but in Polish culture does the sexual nuance also apply, or can it be used like the word 'mate' in Australaia (e.g. 'this is my mate Jack' has no connotation of mating, he's just a friend)


Jellei

That's definitely a romantic relationship.


smartpupa

Thanks, makes sense. One more question: If Jack had a son (as opposed to a daughter) I guess we would be able to say 'Jacek ma chłopaka' the meaning being 'Jack has a son'. Is this OK in this case?


Jellei

Possible, but only if the context made it very very clear that this is what you're talking about. And even then, why not just say 'syna'...


Zed895

should not it be dziewczynę?


Dedumdadum

In this sentence, should we consider the "chłopaka" as genitive or accusative, because both have the same endings. And, more generally, what is the good declination after the verb "to have"?


Jellei

"mieć" takes Accusative. So "chłopaka" is Accusative here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.