"We do not see the stove."

Translation:Nie widzimy kuchenki.

December 23, 2015

6 Comments


bufferz91

wait is kuchenki not plural?

December 23, 2015

vytah

It's genitive singular. The direct object switches from accusative to genitive in negative sentences.

December 23, 2015

Bob20020

"Kuchenka" is nominative right? I thought that the genitive feminine endings were the a[(with the accent) isn't there another way to say that accent like German can be "ae" or "oe"?]

August 22, 2016

immery

Unfortunately there is no established way to write polish accent.

you mixed your cases.

-a ending feminine nouns:

singular
Mianownik/Nominative -a Kuchenka,
Dopełniacz/Genitive -i/-y Kuchenki,
Celownik/Dative -i/-y/-e Kuchence
Biernik/Accusative -ę/(rarely)-ą Kuchenkę
Narzędnik/Instrumental -ą Kuchenką
Wołacz/Vocative -o (sometimes -i/-u) Kuchenko

plural
Mianownik/Nominative -i/-y/-e (often=singular genitive) Kuchenki
Dopełniacz/Genitive ø/-ów Kuchenek
Celownik/Dative -om Kuchenkom
Biernik/Accusative -i/-y/-e (always=plural nominative) Kuchenki
Narzędnik/Instrumental -ami Kuchenkami
Wołacz/Vocative (always=plural nominative) Kuchenki

August 22, 2016

Paragonium

I noticed that 'pieca' (genitive of 'piec') is also accepted here; I remembered that word from some previous studies. But I think the major difference between 'piec' and 'kuchenka' is the former being an old style brick stove or oven, and the latter being the modern recognizable stovetop. Please correct me if I am wrong.

November 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Seems about right.

November 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.