1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not see the stove."

"We do not see the stove."

Translation:Nie widzimy kuchenki.

December 23, 2015

10 Comments


bufferz91

wait is kuchenki not plural?


vytah

It's genitive singular. The direct object switches from accusative to genitive in negative sentences.


Paragonium

I noticed that 'pieca' (genitive of 'piec') is also accepted here; I remembered that word from some previous studies. But I think the major difference between 'piec' and 'kuchenka' is the former being an old style brick stove or oven, and the latter being the modern recognizable stovetop. Please correct me if I am wrong.


Jellei

Seems about right.


Bob20020

"Kuchenka" is nominative right? I thought that the genitive feminine endings were the a[(with the accent) isn't there another way to say that accent like German can be "ae" or "oe"?]


immery

Unfortunately there is no established way to write polish accent.

you mixed your cases.

-a ending feminine nouns:

singular
Mianownik/Nominative -a Kuchenka,
Dopełniacz/Genitive -i/-y Kuchenki,
Celownik/Dative -i/-y/-e Kuchence
Biernik/Accusative -ę/(rarely)-ą Kuchenkę
Narzędnik/Instrumental -ą Kuchenką
Wołacz/Vocative -o (sometimes -i/-u) Kuchenko

plural
Mianownik/Nominative -i/-y/-e (often=singular genitive) Kuchenki
Dopełniacz/Genitive ø/-ów Kuchenek
Celownik/Dative -om Kuchenkom
Biernik/Accusative -i/-y/-e (always=plural nominative) Kuchenki
Narzędnik/Instrumental -ami Kuchenkami
Wołacz/Vocative (always=plural nominative) Kuchenki


Julia604611

How would this sentence look if stove was plural?


Jellei

Genitive plural is "kuchenek", "Nie widzimy kuchenek".


ankbhatnagar

If it was We see the stove, would it be: Widzimy kuchenkę?


Jellei

Yes indeed :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.