"Być albo nie być, to jest pytanie."

Translation:To be or not to be, that is the question.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments


SurrealSoul

Szekspir po polsku!

December 23, 2015

Dirack

"To be or not to be, that is a question" I feel very ambivalent towards this being accepted :D

January 6, 2016

NeilWallac1

Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer the slings and arrows of outrageous fortune, or to take arms against a sea of troubles. (try saying that in Polish!)

August 4, 2017

mokotower

"Czy szlachetniejszym jest znosić świadomie losu wściekłego pociski i strzały, Czy za broń porwać przeciw morzu zgryzot, aby odparte znikły?"

March 20, 2018

Martin95000

Here you go, tis is your answer: Czy szlachetniej jest znosić w cichości duszy pociski i strzały okropnego losu, czy też buntować się przeciwko morzu przeciwności...

March 9, 2018

markfive.36

Son of a być, that's Shakespeare!

September 17, 2018

tenkrissirknet

'To' means 'that' now?

January 10, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Yeah this struck me too. But I seem to remember having this discussion with Marek before. There is apparently a wide area of ambiguity where Polish simply doesn't distinguish between 'this' and 'that'.

shrug

August 7, 2017

Jellei

Actually, the real quote has "oto jest pytanie" (it's hard to explain what 'oto' means), so this is a bit changed anyway, as we don't teach "oto".

August 7, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

is "oto" similar to "ecco" in italian?

April 18, 2018

mokotower

Penso di sì :)

April 18, 2018

Veezar298

"Oto" – "вот", не так ли?

January 7, 2019

Jellei

Да, я так думаю.

January 8, 2019

alik1989

I should add that despite having the same meaning, "oto" is used significantly less often than "вот".

January 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.