1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Być albo nie być, to jest py…

"Być albo nie być, to jest pytanie."

Translation:To be or not to be, that is the question.

December 23, 2015

26 Comments


markfive.36

Son of a być, that's Shakespeare!


SurrealSoul

Szekspir po polsku!


Dirack

"To be or not to be, that is a question" I feel very ambivalent towards this being accepted :D


NeilWallac1

Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer the slings and arrows of outrageous fortune, or to take arms against a sea of troubles. (try saying that in Polish!)


Martin95000

Here you go, tis is your answer: Czy szlachetniej jest znosić w cichości duszy pociski i strzały okropnego losu, czy też buntować się przeciwko morzu przeciwności...


mokotower

"Czy szlachetniejszym jest znosić świadomie losu wściekłego pociski i strzały, Czy za broń porwać przeciw morzu zgryzot, aby odparte znikły?"


tenkrissirknet

'To' means 'that' now?


cosmicstresshead

Yeah this struck me too. But I seem to remember having this discussion with Marek before. There is apparently a wide area of ambiguity where Polish simply doesn't distinguish between 'this' and 'that'.

shrug


Jellei

Actually, the real quote has "oto jest pytanie" (it's hard to explain what 'oto' means), so this is a bit changed anyway, as we don't teach "oto".


Veezar298

"Oto" – "вот", не так ли?


Jellei

Да, я так думаю.


alik1989

I should add that despite having the same meaning, "oto" is used significantly less often than "вот".


Matthew_Phelps

is "oto" similar to "ecco" in italian?


BenYoung84

Sacrilege! Anyway from these comments it sounds like oto means "here is".


NotLolpan

From the male voice I hear "Byt albo" instead of "Być albo"


Jellei

I agree, I disabled it for the hearing exercises.


michaelglatzz

I just got the hearing exercise.


Jellei

Thanks for reporting! We got new voices being tested now, and with their arrival, 'disabling for hearing exercises' has been reset :/


4d0dj3iF

What about "The question is to be or not to be"


Marcuslawsk

Nie, you uncultured swine! ;)


Tobias1981

Not really what it says there :)


Yevgeny803327

Young Fortinbras, with conquest come from Poland...


Alekszandrovics

Wspominam scenę z "Bohatera ostatniej akcji" :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.