"Potrzebujecie kawy?"

Translation:Do you need coffee?

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


theridgeway

Yes, please

December 23, 2015

YariMsika

Wow Potrzebujecie is a long word O_o

January 26, 2016

truelefty

But it's quick to say. That's basically the same for every Polish long word xD

January 28, 2016

Lyndsay29

Why does the verb potrzebować take the genitive form noun and not the accusative?

January 15, 2016

nahacker

Using the Accusative (Biernik) potrzebować is technically incorrect. The proper way of speaking would be to use the Genitive (Dopełniacz) always. Another way to think about it is that "Potrzebuję tego" is "I'm in need of this" rather than "I need this". That said, this is actually a point of contention with Polish speakers and it is becoming a trend to use biernik instead of dopełniacz in more informal situations.

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/intransitive-verbs-made-transitive.2023573/

February 17, 2016

truelefty

Ja, bez kawa ja nie mogę mnie obudzić! xD (is that right?)

January 28, 2016

puccini00

almost correct., it should be.

Tak, bez kawy nie mogę się obudzić.

February 16, 2016

truelefty

Woops German 'ja' there xD I get confused with that ja and with "tak" in Danish which means thanks. xD

Thanks for the corrections :)

February 16, 2016

immery

If you want to be confused more, AFAIK in Silesian dialect/language ja means both yes, and I.

February 17, 2016

Tom873317

Tangentially, "aye" (though somewhat archaic) is a homophone of "I" and means "yes". So at least in speaking, you can generate the same confusion in English.

September 14, 2017

BoostedAnimal123

Can confirm. My Silesian relatives use it that way

March 5, 2017

dudeski123

Yes yes yes!

November 16, 2017

Maria630955

Kawa to życie!

October 22, 2018

stevenprob

The male voice audio for this a bit cut short at the end??

March 26, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... maybe a tiny bit?

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.