1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebujecie kawy?"

"Potrzebujecie kawy?"

Translation:Do you need coffee?

December 23, 2015

23 Comments


YariMsika

Wow Potrzebujecie is a long word O_o


kiddo-depido

But it's quick to say. That's basically the same for every Polish long word xD


Lyndsay29

Why does the verb potrzebować take the genitive form noun and not the accusative?


nahacker

Using the Accusative (Biernik) potrzebować is technically incorrect. The proper way of speaking would be to use the Genitive (Dopełniacz) always. Another way to think about it is that "Potrzebuję tego" is "I'm in need of this" rather than "I need this". That said, this is actually a point of contention with Polish speakers and it is becoming a trend to use biernik instead of dopełniacz in more informal situations.

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/intransitive-verbs-made-transitive.2023573/


Kathrin978932

So does this mean that I'll sound weird or old-fashioned if I use genitive with potrzebować?
If I'll ever get to the stage where I'm able to speak Polish to a native that is... ;)


alik1989

Think about this: Why would we teach grammar that makes you sound weird and old-fashioned?


Kathrin978932

Well, if it's becoming something of a trend to use a different case than what's taught here, that might be the case, mightn't it?


alik1989

I think you might have misunderstood what was meant by 'trend'. It's not that it became 'trendy', but it's meant in the sense of 'there is a tendency'.

Acknowlegding the existence of such a tendency says nothing about its magnitude. Therefore, you can't logically conclude that using the genitive case with potrzebować will make you sound weird or old-fashioned. As of 2020, it definitely won't.


kiddo-depido

Ja, bez kawa ja nie mogę mnie obudzić! xD (is that right?)


puccini00

almost correct., it should be.

Tak, bez kawy nie mogę się obudzić.


kiddo-depido

Woops German 'ja' there xD I get confused with that ja and with "tak" in Danish which means thanks. xD

Thanks for the corrections :)


immery

If you want to be confused more, AFAIK in Silesian dialect/language ja means both yes, and I.


Tom873317

Tangentially, "aye" (though somewhat archaic) is a homophone of "I" and means "yes". So at least in speaking, you can generate the same confusion in English.


BoostedAnimal123

Can confirm. My Silesian relatives use it that way


stevenprob

The male voice audio for this a bit cut short at the end??


Jellei

Hmmm... maybe a tiny bit?


tryingveryhard

Duolingo over here doing the lord's work

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.