"Vet du om katten er hjemme?"

Translation:Do you know whether the cat is home?

December 23, 2015

6 Comments


Dakota_Marz

"whether" in english is almost always followed by "or not". the phrasing of "Do you know whether the cat is home?" sounds off to me. I will think of om as "if" not "whether" in this instance (yes i know, hvis= if. its just to help me remember and make sense of the phrase.)

December 23, 2015

griffindd

there are other opinions about it. When 'whether' is used to refer to a choice between two possibilities, 'or not' is redundant. There is a school of thought which says (especially when writing) that redundant words should be left out. 'Or not' is only necessary if you're describing something that will happen in either case: I will eat dinner whether you are home or not.

December 24, 2015

YannickDeG1

It's still perfectly good English though.

March 21, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Among the people that I'm normally around it's very normal to use "whether" without "or not". But I definitely would affirm that there is a gravity towards adding "or not" in many cases, and the reason for this, as far as I can tell, stems from the fact that "whether" (like both, either and neither) belongs to a mostly vanished dual grammatical number (as opposed to singular or plural number), which means that the word "whether" requires two options to contrapose. So, in "Do you know whether she's coming or not?", the "or not" satisfies the duality of "whether". Similarly, something like "I don't know whether he prefers red or white wine" has the duality built in with the two options. So in cases like, "I don't know whether he's coming", where the dual options aren't explicitly stated, the duality is still implicit.

April 30, 2016

AnaKerie

"I'm sorry, but he ran down to the store for a minute. He should be back soon."

April 1, 2018

AndrBallon

Om = If I think it would be better.

April 21, 2019, 4:15 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.