1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vet du om katten er hjemme?"

"Vet du om katten er hjemme?"

Translation:Do you know whether the cat is home?

December 23, 2015

12 Comments


Dakota_Marz

"whether" in english is almost always followed by "or not". the phrasing of "Do you know whether the cat is home?" sounds off to me. I will think of om as "if" not "whether" in this instance (yes i know, hvis= if. its just to help me remember and make sense of the phrase.)


griffindd

there are other opinions about it. When 'whether' is used to refer to a choice between two possibilities, 'or not' is redundant. There is a school of thought which says (especially when writing) that redundant words should be left out. 'Or not' is only necessary if you're describing something that will happen in either case: I will eat dinner whether you are home or not.


SanctMinimalicen

Among the people that I'm normally around it's very normal to use "whether" without "or not". But I definitely would affirm that there is a gravity towards adding "or not" in many cases, and the reason for this, as far as I can tell, stems from the fact that "whether" (like both, either and neither) belongs to a mostly vanished dual grammatical number (as opposed to singular or plural number), which means that the word "whether" requires two options to contrapose. So, in "Do you know whether she's coming or not?", the "or not" satisfies the duality of "whether". Similarly, something like "I don't know whether he prefers red or white wine" has the duality built in with the two options. So in cases like, "I don't know whether he's coming", where the dual options aren't explicitly stated, the duality is still implicit.


YannickDeG1

It's still perfectly good English though.


AnaKerie

"I'm sorry, but he ran down to the store for a minute. He should be back soon."


Albert532706

"Du you know if the cat is at home?" How can this answer not be accepted?


McColl34

Misspelling of "Do" by using the Norwegian word "Du." I am a native English (American, at least) speaker and I find myself doing this from time to time. (Usually typing, "er" instead of, "are.")


Candidandelion

I du this too!

My most common mistake is the er/are one.


Pslaslripnip

Not vi/we? Haha that might seem common too


AndrBallon

Om = If I think it would be better.


NuanceBro

Difference between Vet and Kjenner?


Candidandelion

Still a relative beginner here, but as I understand it, 'vet' is about knowing something, whereas 'kjenner' is about knowing someone.

I'm editing this now (a year later!): 'vet' is about knowing facts, or knowing something for certain. 'Kjenner' is more like knowing about or understanding. So you would use the latter to talk about knowing a person or a place, for example, and the former to say you know the person's name or where the place is, etc. Eg: Jeg kjenner den mannen. Jeg vet han bor i Oslo.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.