"Niemiecki samolot leci nad włoską stolicą."

Translation:The German airplane is flying over the Italian capital.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


Mindarioni

Why is "flies" incorrect?

October 25, 2017

Jellei

Because "to fly" is a Verb of Motion, and as such, in Polish the difference between Present Simple (latać) and Present Continuous (lecieć) is visible. If it is flying at the moment, then it's "leci". If it flies there regularly, then it's "lata".

October 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Would it be possible to use "above" instead of "over" here? It seems like they both mean much the same thing.

    December 24, 2015

Vengir

    I think so.

    December 24, 2015

ShaulaAntare

    I think so too.

    December 27, 2015

Darth_Elven

    Me too

    April 15, 2017

Jellei

    OK, I guess that can work. Added now.

    April 19, 2017

Djx234

    What about ''aircraft" or "aeroplane" or "plane"?

    November 4, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.