"Niemiecki samolot leci nad włoską stolicą."

Translation:The German airplane is flying over the Italian capital.

December 24, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Djx234

What about ''aircraft" or "aeroplane" or "plane"?


Mindiana-Jones

Why is "flies" incorrect?


Jellei

Because "to fly" is a Verb of Motion, and as such, in Polish the difference between Present Simple (latać) and Present Continuous (lecieć) is visible. If it is flying at the moment, then it's "leci". If it flies there regularly, then it's "lata".


[deactivated user]

    Would it be possible to use "above" instead of "over" here? It seems like they both mean much the same thing.


Jellei

    OK, I guess that can work. Added now.


WellingtonCatnip

    the german plane flies over the italian capital?


Y4M91

    leci = present continuous


IvesAB

    Why is "włoska stolica" in instrumental? Does the adverb "nad" require it?


alik1989

    The preposition 'nad' requires it, yes.


IvesAB

    Oh it is a preposition. So double thanks


GeorgeONeil

    'the German plane is flying over an Italian capital' is marked as incorrect - there are 20 capitals in italy ('stolice regionalne'), including the 'stolica krajowy (?)' Rome. Some countries e.g. South Africa have 4. So I think an should be accepted when there isn't more info provided.


Jellei

    I know that you just did, but I find it really unlikely that anyone else interprets "włoska stolica" as any other place than Rome. E.g. Milan (PL: Mediolan) is "stolica Lombardii", not "włoska stolica"...

    If the sentence was about South Africa or Bolivia, then I guess I would agree.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.