1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Niemiecki samolot leci nad w…

"Niemiecki samolot leci nad włoską stolicą."

Translation:The German airplane is flying over the Italian capital.

December 24, 2015

14 Comments


Mindiana-Jones

Why is "flies" incorrect?


Jellei

Because "to fly" is a Verb of Motion, and as such, in Polish the difference between Present Simple (latać) and Present Continuous (lecieć) is visible. If it is flying at the moment, then it's "leci". If it flies there regularly, then it's "lata".


[deactivated user]

    Would it be possible to use "above" instead of "over" here? It seems like they both mean much the same thing.


Jellei

    OK, I guess that can work. Added now.


Djx234

    What about ''aircraft" or "aeroplane" or "plane"?


WellingtonCatnip

    the german plane flies over the italian capital?


IvesAB

    Why is "włoska stolica" in instrumental? Does the adverb "nad" require it?


alik1989

    The preposition 'nad' requires it, yes.


IvesAB

    Oh it is a preposition. So double thanks


JoanieKatz

    Flies----instead of 'is flying' (means the same to me)


Jellei

    As this is a Verb of Motion, this is one of the situations where the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous is actually important for the Polish translation.

    "flies" is "lata".

    "leci" happens right now, "is flying".

    You may read this: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.