"I see a dog."

Translation:Widzę psa.

December 24, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jesuis89

Can I say widzę pies?


tadjanow

No. Direct object requires (usually) the accusative case - 'widzę psa' is an example of this. In negative sentences and after some verbs you use the genitive case, but you never leave it in nominative.


George215793

Why so many names for a dog( pies) in polish? What becomes of "Mężczyzna"?


Jellei

It's just one 'name' in different grammatical cases. For "I see a man", it would be "Widzę mężczyznę".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.