1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My idziemy do szkoły."

"My idziemy do szkoły."

Translation:We are going to school.

December 24, 2015

40 Comments


2Jake2snake

why is "my idziemy" we are going and not "we go" as well?


immery

my idziemy= we are going/walking (right now) (with a destination)
my chodzimy= we go/walk (usually)
my chodzimy= we are walking (right now)(without destination)


JerryMcCarthy99

And yet, elsewhere, "idę" is allowed a translation of "I go".


Jellei

I once went through all the sentences in the Verbs of Motion skill and deleted the translations that do not follow those rules, so if you find anything that doesn't match it, please comment there.


cevJDYQl

I just want to say thank you for answering my previous questions! Duo wouldn't link back from my email to reply on them directly. You're the best!


alantheazn

So I take it that 'do' requires the noun to be in the genitive case?


Translingual

How would you say "We GO (usually) to school" then ? Is there another present tense I am not yet aware of ?


Martaa36

It would be 'my chodzimy do szkoły'. 'Idziemy' refers to the present and 'chodzimy' in this sense refers to regular activity. Both are in a present tense but in a different aspect.


Heather_Watkins

Chodzić and Iść are actually the same aspect, imperfective. In Polish, the imperfective is used to express both habitual action, and continuous action. So usually you would use the same verb to say both things, but these two verbs seem to be a bit of an exception.

https://polishforums.com/language/chodzic-versus-isc-30906/


hivemindx

For the first time I saw a black box above the lesson telling me that my translation "I walk to school" was wrong and explaining the difference between Idziemy and Chodzimy. That's amazing, I'm very impressed with how useful that sort of thing will be. Usually I have to go to the forums to find out things like that!


Pietro460054

Why is it in the genitive case? Is it just a thing that the preposition "do" does?


Tom440643

So, how does one say "We walk to school?" Chodzimy do szkoly? - or is that too frequentative? A mushy translation task.


Jellei

Yes, "Chodzimy do szkoły".


StephenWey1

As a native English speaker, I think "We are going to school" definitely means that we habitually attend school. To make it mean "we are presently walking," a determiner is needed, like "to the school" or "to our school."


Jobi6

Not really. You only use the determiner if you’re not a student. If you’re a student, no determiner.


chce_polski

No we're not. It's closed because of Coronavirus.


matt13505

dzięki kwarantanna!


JerryMcCarthy99

Dzięki kwarantannie . (Dzięki takes Dative). Just sayin'.


alik1989

Or, alternatively: Dzięki, kwarantanno! :)

Which matt13505 probably had in mind, since there's an exclamation mark.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ah, you assume a personification of "kwarantanna"! Nice one....


kenehcob

why couldn't I use "toward" the school


Emwue

That would be something like: „Idziemy w kierunku szkoły”.


matt13505

"we walk to school" is incorrect ?


dreforall

Why is "we walk to school" wrong? It demands it to be "are walking".


Readingski

See above for multiple explanations.......


dave540119

There's absolutely nothing wrong with my translation


dave540119

We go to school. Present tense, same as we are going to school. Both are correct translations, but not according to Duolingo.


Jellei

"idziemy" doesn't mean that we are pupils/students, but that we are on our way to school right now. Or it works like "We're going to school tomorrow".


Tiger1900.

we go to school- is correct too,


JerryMcCarthy99

Please read the other comments here to see why your answer is not accepted.....


anne139098

Why am i not walking to school, when iść translates to 'be walking to' elsewhere?


alik1989

"We are walking" is correct and accepted.


Gigio72860

I think this difference iść chodzić applies in the context of school. Idę do szkoły ( I am going) and Chodzę ( I go regularly ) szkoły. But usually you would always say Ide do domu ( i go home and I am going home ) but I never saw Chodzę do domu ( I go everyday..). .. Experts please help :-) Thanks!


Jellei

There's somehow something strange in English about 'going to school', but generally the iść/chodzić difference may apply to any place. "Chodzę do domu" is definitely correct, although it's probably not something that we have the need to say often.


timmytoy

For "idę", "I go" accepted just now, For "idziemy" only "we are going".


Jellei

Perhaps that was a mistake, but we accept "to go" in the context of going to school (due to English being supposedly very inconsistent in this particular context), so I added it here. But generally "idę" should be "I am going" and "idziemy" should be "we are going".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.