"My idziemy do szkoły."

Translation:We are going to school.

December 24, 2015

20 Comments


Translingual

How would you say "We GO (usually) to school" then ? Is there another present tense I am not yet aware of ?

January 6, 2016

Martaa36

It would be 'my chodzimy do szkoły'. 'Idziemy' refers to the present and 'chodzimy' in this sense refers to regular activity. Both are in a present tense but in a different aspect.

January 9, 2016

hivemindx

For the first time I saw a black box above the lesson telling me that my translation "I walk to school" was wrong and explaining the difference between Idziemy and Chodzimy. That's amazing, I'm very impressed with how useful that sort of thing will be. Usually I have to go to the forums to find out things like that!

April 26, 2016

Heather_Watkins

Chodzić and Iść are actually the same aspect, imperfective. In Polish, the imperfective is used to express both habitual action, and continuous action. So usually you would use the same verb to say both things, but these two verbs seem to be a bit of an exception.

https://polishforums.com/language/chodzic-versus-isc-30906/

March 2, 2017

2Jake2snake

why is "my idziemy" we are going and not "we go" as well?

December 5, 2016

immery

my idziemy= we are going/walking (right now) (with a destination)
my chodzimy= we go/walk (usually)
my chodzimy= we are walking (right now)(without destination)

December 5, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

And yet, elsewhere, "idę" is allowed a translation of "I go".

June 8, 2017

Jellei

I once went through all the sentences in the Verbs of Motion skill and deleted the translations that do not follow those rules, so if you find anything that doesn't match it, please comment there.

June 9, 2017

alantheazn

So I take it that 'do' requires the noun to be in the genitive case?

December 24, 2015

Vengir

Yes

December 24, 2015

Tom440643

So, how does one say "We walk to school?" Chodzimy do szkoly? - or is that too frequentative? A mushy translation task.

June 18, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "Chodzimy do szkoły".

June 18, 2017

Pietro460054

Why is it in the genitive case? Is it just a thing that the preposition "do" does?

February 5, 2018

kenehcob

why couldn't I use "toward" the school

August 31, 2016

Emwue

That would be something like: „Idziemy w kierunku szkoły”.

September 1, 2016

matt13505

"we walk to school" is incorrect ?

June 8, 2017

dreforall

Why is "we walk to school" wrong? It demands it to be "are walking".

November 3, 2017

Readingski

See above for multiple explanations.......

November 3, 2017

StephenWey1

As a native English speaker, I think "We are going to school" definitely means that we habitually attend school. To make it mean "we are presently walking," a determiner is needed, like "to the school" or "to our school."

May 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.