"Znamy tamtego mężczyznę."

Translation:We know that man.

December 24, 2015

9 Comments


Jesuis89

What is the difference between 'Znamy tamten mężczyzna" and "Znamy tamtego mężczyznę?"I know it's a different case but beyond that?

December 24, 2015

tadjanow

The main difference is that 'Znamy tamten mężczyzna' is incorrect.

December 24, 2015

hughcparker

Mężczyzna is nominative, and mężczyznę is accusative. In this sentence, the man is on the receiving end of the verb (znamy), so it's in the accusative. If the sentence were the other way around (the man knows us), it would be the nominative version.

May 23, 2016

LFCmisha

Does the accusative animate only work for masculine and nueter nouns and not for feminine nouns or am I unaware of the accusative animate for female nouns?

February 4, 2016

hughcparker

Only masculine nouns decline differently when they're personal, animate, or inanimate.

May 13, 2016

MarjanvanK

why : in this case : mężczyznę

and : sluchacie tego mezczyzny ? ( sorry I cannot type the accents, the first time I copied it ) .

October 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Cases. Different verbs (and prepositions) need different cases. "znać" (to know) takes Accusative, which is "mężczyznę". "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive, which is "mężczyzny".

October 6, 2017

teresra

Isn't accusative form for animate masculine nouns identical to genitive?

April 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It usually is, but "mężczyzna" is one of those weird masculine nouns that look like and behave like feminine ones anyway.

April 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.