1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znamy tamtego mężczyznę."

"Znamy tamtego mężczyznę."

Translation:We know that man.

December 24, 2015

9 Comments


Jesuis89

What is the difference between 'Znamy tamten mężczyzna" and "Znamy tamtego mężczyznę?"I know it's a different case but beyond that?


hughcparker

Mężczyzna is nominative, and mężczyznę is accusative. In this sentence, the man is on the receiving end of the verb (znamy), so it's in the accusative. If the sentence were the other way around (the man knows us), it would be the nominative version.


tadjanow

The main difference is that 'Znamy tamten mężczyzna' is incorrect.


LFCmisha

Does the accusative animate only work for masculine and nueter nouns and not for feminine nouns or am I unaware of the accusative animate for female nouns?


hughcparker

Only masculine nouns decline differently when they're personal, animate, or inanimate.


MarjanvanK

why : in this case : mężczyznę

and : sluchacie tego mezczyzny ? ( sorry I cannot type the accents, the first time I copied it ) .


Jellei

Cases. Different verbs (and prepositions) need different cases. "znać" (to know) takes Accusative, which is "mężczyznę". "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive, which is "mężczyzny".


Markus372761

Is the accusative (animate) of tamten not tego? tamtego is Genitiv


Jellei

"tego" is not a form of "tamten", but of "ten", every form of "tamten" starts with "tam-".

tego/tamtego are both Genitive and Accusative animate.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.