"Znasz chłopca."

Translation:You know a boy.

December 24, 2015

8 Comments


Jesuis89

Can I say Znasz chłopiec?

December 24, 2015

tadjanow

No, you need to put 'chłopiec' in the accusative case.

December 24, 2015

ekoorb619372

So, always use accusative with znać?

April 28, 2017

Jellei

Yes.

Unless it's a negated sentence, because if you negate a sentence with Accusative, it takes Genitive instead.

April 29, 2017

WarsawWill

You use the accusative with any verb that takes a direct object. But see Marek's note about the negative.

May 14, 2017

Kashakot

When to use chłopca and chłopcem? When i was introduced earlier in the course, i understood when to use chłopcem. But the farther i get it seems ive either forgetten how to remember when to use dofferent forms or i just dont understand. I dont know what happened. Earlier, i understood when people talked about "acusative/nominative/genitive/instrumental" etc terms... And now it just confuses me. I think my brain broke because when i read the comments these explanations no longer help me

December 8, 2018

bnb525

Ja jestem chłopcem (instrumental), znasz chłopca (accusative)

December 23, 2018

Kashakot

I forgot to add earlier i was able to test out of level quickly because i understood (or thought i understood) the material and never got an answer wrong. Now i am guessing throigh this section and while im getting the answers right almost 100%, i dont actually understand why they are right or how to actually use it.

December 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.