1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znasz chłopca."

"Znasz chłopca."

Translation:You know a boy.

December 24, 2015

12 Comments


Kashakot

When to use chłopca and chłopcem? When i was introduced earlier in the course, i understood when to use chłopcem. But the farther i get it seems ive either forgetten how to remember when to use dofferent forms or i just dont understand. I dont know what happened. Earlier, i understood when people talked about "acusative/nominative/genitive/instrumental" etc terms... And now it just confuses me. I think my brain broke because when i read the comments these explanations no longer help me


bnb525

Ja jestem chłopcem (instrumental), znasz chłopca (accusative)


Jesuis89

Can I say Znasz chłopiec?


tadjanow

No, you need to put 'chłopiec' in the accusative case.


ekoorb619372

So, always use accusative with znać?


Jellei

Yes.

Unless it's a negated sentence, because if you negate a sentence with Accusative, it takes Genitive instead.


WarsawWill

You use the accusative with any verb that takes a direct object. But see Marek's note about the negative.


Kashakot

I forgot to add earlier i was able to test out of level quickly because i understood (or thought i understood) the material and never got an answer wrong. Now i am guessing throigh this section and while im getting the answers right almost 100%, i dont actually understand why they are right or how to actually use it.


ShehryarFa1

How would you say "you know boys"? Is the plural accusative form of chłopiec also chłopca?


Jellei

No, why would it be? That's "Znasz chłopców".


ZosiaWilis

A nie powinno być you know this boy?


alik1989

Dlaczego? W polskim zdaniu nie ma zaimka wskazującego.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.