1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znasz chłopca."

"Znasz chłopca."

Translation:You know a boy.

December 24, 2015

20 Comments


Kashakot

When to use chłopca and chłopcem? When i was introduced earlier in the course, i understood when to use chłopcem. But the farther i get it seems ive either forgetten how to remember when to use dofferent forms or i just dont understand. I dont know what happened. Earlier, i understood when people talked about "acusative/nominative/genitive/instrumental" etc terms... And now it just confuses me. I think my brain broke because when i read the comments these explanations no longer help me


bnb525

Ja jestem chłopcem (instrumental), znasz chłopca (accusative)


Kashakot

I forgot to add earlier i was able to test out of level quickly because i understood (or thought i understood) the material and never got an answer wrong. Now i am guessing throigh this section and while im getting the answers right almost 100%, i dont actually understand why they are right or how to actually use it.


Jesuis89

Can I say Znasz chłopiec?


tadjanow

No, you need to put 'chłopiec' in the accusative case.


ekoorb619372

So, always use accusative with znać?


Jellei

Yes.

Unless it's a negated sentence, because if you negate a sentence with Accusative, it takes Genitive instead.


WarsawWill

You use the accusative with any verb that takes a direct object. But see Marek's note about the negative.


LiamThomasK

Why cant it be. "You know the boy" Why does it have to be "a boy"? Surely as Polish doesnt have articles it shouldn't matter


Jellei

It definitely can be "You know the boy". It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


ShehryarFa1

How would you say "you know boys"? Is the plural accusative form of chłopiec also chłopca?


Jellei

No, why would it be? That's "Znasz chłopców".


ZosiaWilis

A nie powinno być you know this boy?


alik1989

Dlaczego? W polskim zdaniu nie ma zaimka wskazującego.


peezacaerk

I had the same problem with the boy (wrong) instead of a boy ^^


Jellei

"You know the boy" is accepted here, it should have worked.


George215793

Is this present simple lessons?


Jellei

Only a handful of Polish verbs show any difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous, and they are Verbs of Motion.

Other verbs work both for Present Simple and Present Continuous... as far as both make sense, and I don't think that "you are knowing" makes much sense ;)


keyute

Would 'you know this boy' be okay in this case?


Jellei

"this" is your own addition to the sentence, so no.

I mean... your sentence probably makes more sense, but it seems we haven't reached the topic of how to say "this" in Polish at this point.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.