1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no tengo buen equilibrio."

"Yo no tengo buen equilibrio."

Translation:I do not have good balance.

December 10, 2013

14 Comments


stokeysam

Demasiado alcohol! :(


PeterZhang

Does Spanish distinguish between "balance" and "equilibrium" in the sense that they have different meaning in physics?


Laragazza215994

No, it's the same word. Context would be the key is the case you estate.


DroppedBass

Balance y Equilibrio are different words in Spanish as well.


philosotox

wouldn't you have to say 'un buen equilibrio'?


Likinhz

Both can be used.


tanner334494

Does this necessarily refer to physical balance, or if you were talking about balancing work, family, social life, etc. would this work too?


Laragazza215994

Definitely, Physical balance.


Barb615304

why the adjective in front of the noun?


t.winkler

because it's possible with a few ones. changing the position can change the meaning of the sentence. if you want to know more, take a look at this page: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm


RolandoGar10

The fast version sounds like 'un buen equilibrio'


cj26Ir

Do I have to give a literal translation? What's wrong with a translation which has correct meaning? Instead of "I don't have good balance," why not, "I have poor balance," which is frankly better English?


PhineasGSquire

Neither statement is better than the other in English. Even though they may mean close to the same thing, the Duo suggestion is correct in this case.


MattRTS

I put "I do not have good balance" and it marked me as wrong and said that it should have been "I do not have a good balance". Reported 11/10/17

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.