"Sorry, I did not hear you."

Translation:Przepraszam, nie usłyszałam was.

December 24, 2015

23 Comments


EvelinaEliana

What's the difference between cię & ciebie?

December 24, 2015

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Can I say "nie was usłyszałam" instead of "nie usłyszałam was"? Why not, if not?

August 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes and no. Yes, because it's technically a correct sentence, but no, because it means something different. It means "It is not you that I heard. I heard someone else."

It's basically the case of what you negate - you just negated 'you' instead of the whole notion of 'hearing you'.

August 23, 2018

Jan.K.M

What if you didn't put ciebie at the end? Przepraszam, ciebie nie słyszałem. That reduces the emphasis on ciebie, so would that be acceptable?

September 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Actually... it gives more emphasis on 'ciebie'. Why? Mostly because if you consider the clauses separately (they could also easily be separate sentences), you put 'ciebie' at the very beginning of the clause. That's grammatically okayish (but note that 'cię' absolutely couldn't be put here), but as quite often in sentences that the learners write, it looks like "Her - I heard, him - I heard, You - I didn't hear". Ergo: too weird.

September 3, 2017

Jan.K.M

My natural instinct is to put it at the end, I was just wondering how the different placement would effect it. (Also I can think of situations where the effect 'I heard them but not you' (or, more to the point, 'I didn't hear YOU') would be perfectly valid. Granted this isn't the norm though.) Bardzo dziękuje

September 3, 2017

EdwardBril

Why include the "ja" the verb ending already indicates the first person singular or "I"

September 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, using 'ja' wouldn't feel very natural here, although of course it's technically correct.

September 25, 2017

Stewart288923

'was' was there but not 'cię'.

October 6, 2018

sophianmweb

I too don't understand why ciebie is wrong.

June 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It would give too much emphasis, which in such a sentence doesn't really make sense. Kinda like "I did not hear YOU - but I did hear THEM".

June 26, 2017

Larry11215

I love this language!

February 25, 2019

ConeyBundock

How would this work if you were using 'pan' or 'pani'? Przepraszam, nie słyszałam pani! ?

December 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"(u)słyszeć" takes Genitive, which for "pani" is still "pani", true. For "pan" it would be "Przepraszam, nie słyszałem pana".

December 15, 2017

torvic36851

Przykro mi, ale "przepraszam" to raczej "excuse me", isn't it?

January 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's both "Sorry" and "Excuse me".

January 5, 2018

torvic36851

Tak, zgadzam się. Ale niech pan, panie Jellei, powie to Duo, bo ten ptak w tym właśnie ćwiczeniu "przykro mi" odmawia się przyjmować. )

January 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Ciężko mi wyobrazić sobie "Przykro mi, nie usłyszałem was"...

January 7, 2018

torvic36851

Przeszedłem już przez całe Polskie drzewo umiejętności i zobaczyłem tego ptaka w pięknym szaliku. Pewien czas miałem ambicje powiększyć te cyfry obok Polskiej flagi, ale robiło się nudno raz za razem powtarzać te same ćwiczenia. Dlatego próbowałem urozmaicić sobie to spędzanie czasu i pozwalałem sobie eksperymentować z różnymi słowami, których się nauczyłem. Panu osobiście chcę wyrazić pięknie dzięki za cierpliwość i szybkie odpowiedzi i rozjaśnienia.

January 7, 2018

LICA98

what about wybacz instead of przepraszam

March 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Actually, it does make sense here. Added.

March 27, 2018

JoanieKatz

'cie' wasn't available, nor was 'was' hmmm?

September 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

One of them surely had to be there, otherwise you can't answer. And no one has proven so far that it really wasn't possible to create any of the starred answers.

September 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.