1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking that coffee…

"You are drinking that coffee."

Translation:Pijesz tamtą kawę.

December 24, 2015

35 Comments


Carl6271

Why is it "tę kawę" and not "tamtę"


tadjanow

There is no form 'tamtę' - the correct accusative form is 'tamtą'.

See the declension table at https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten (under 'odmiana' row 'biernik' column 'f').


Matthew_Phelps

So in the Accusative for feminine nouns, the demonstrative pronouns are: tę and tamtą correct? I could see how that's confusing!

Wolę tamtą pomarańczę. Wolisz tę pomarańczę.


Jellei
Mod

Yes. 'tamtą' is kinda illogical. But people for some reason go the other way round and change the perfectly logical "tę" (tę książkę, tę kawę, tę dziewczynę = ę-ę-ę) to "tą". This is one of the most common mistakes made by natives - but nevertheless, a mistake.


Matthew_Phelps

Thanks for all the contributions to the various polish discussions. It really helps out a lot of people like myself.

By the way, when are more Polish Tips and Notes coming? I have to use so many other sources for help on grammar. My Babbel for Polish does a good job.


Jellei
Mod

Well, I'm afraid that it will have to wait until Tree 2.0. Which will be mooonths. The new tree will be so much different (and so much better, I hope), that it just makes no sense to create T&N for a soon-to-be-outdated tree. The material will just be distributed differently.

If you by any chance haven't seen it, you can take a look at the post here, for more other sources: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

And then of course you can always ask :)


KutiePi

Omg thank you so much for having all of this in one area! You have been amazing for the Polish threads. I can't wait to see the new trees! You guys rock, thanks again!


kelario

Tamta or tamtą? Is this a personal vs impersonal case, or is tamta ever valid?


Okcydent

Tamta is used when nominative is required, tamtą when accusative. Both are used with female nouns.


jesterschi

Shouldn't both be pijesz tamta kawe and pijecie tamta kawe be fine?


CaitlinGHu

I did not realize duolingo offers more than one right answer.


Jellei
Mod

Why wouldn't it? Many, if not most, languages have separate words for singular and plural 'you', so even just this fact means that there will be more than one equally correct answer.


CaitlinGHu

Agreed, but I don't recall the app instructing us to choose all the correct answers.


Jellei
Mod

It used to until some time ago (When you choose out of three potential answers), but then the developers decided that people don't read instructions and started showing only one that is correct. Did that change again?


CaitlinGHu

Oh, I read your comment below about needing to choose two answers. I didn't realize it was outdated. Thanks.


clord05

Why can't you say: Ty pije tamtą kawę?


alik1989

That's "you drinks that coffee".

"Pije" is third person singular.


MattBenet

What conjugation is pijecie?


tadjanow

'Pijecie' is 2nd person plural.


RedViperMartell

Why not "Ten pan pije tamtą kawę?"


Jellei
Mod

This would be "This gentleman is drinking that coffee". You used "pan" as a noun, not as Formal You. Formal You would just be "Pan pije tamtą kawę".

"gentleman" is a weird translation, but I don't think there's a better one. "Ten pan" sounds natural in Polish, but English will probably just use "This man".


AthenaChaCha

why is it kawe and not kawa?


Jellei
Mod

Because the verb "pić" (to drink) takes Accusative, which is "kawę".


AthenaChaCha

I don't know what Accusative means. I have so much difficulty with that being the only explanation. I feel as though I cannot get past where I am with Polish because I don;t understand this.


Jellei
Mod

It's a very, very broad topic, so the best I can do for you is to suggest searching for posts about "cases" in here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


TheShinigamiRyuk

Even though it counted my answer, "Pijesz tamtę kawę" as correct, why did it say that another possible answer is "tamtą" instead? Wouldn't I use that if coffee was neutral in the nominative case?


CameronFos11

Is there no chance that this would be "Pijecie tamte kawę" seeing as it is you (plural) and each person would undoubtedly have their own cup of the coffee?

I understand "pijesz tamtą kawę" being as it is but I had the other translation as my option.


Jellei
Mod

Well, as cups aren't mentioned, we can easily treat "coffee" as a mass noun, and that's what we do here. For example, it was coffee made in one coffee pot.

"tamte kawę" isn't right grammatically, if you really wanted to make it plural (which isn't common here), that would be "tamte kawy".

"Pijecie tamtą kawę" (with a singular mass noun "that coffee") is perfectly fine.


Tricia669022

This answer was not even one of the three it gave me to choose from. It did give an option of picking "pijesz tamta kawę" which is what I chose. It told me I was wrong and should have chosen "pijecie tamtą kawę"

I am pretty sure (after scanning comments and replies here) that it is probably a singular you vs a plural you situation for which form of drinking is intended....however, I am confused as to why I wasn't given "pijesz tamtą kawę" as an option if that is what this page is telling me is the correct answer.


alik1989

Well, some exercises have more than one 'best translation' and here both 'pijesz' and 'pijecie' are equally correct. The system just happened to choose the latter and gave you two other wrong options as distractors.

'Pijesz tamta kawę' is defninitely wrong, because tamta is in the wrong case.

It is, however, also possible that you were given two correct options with tamtą, in that case you should have selected both of them.


Jellei
Mod

Actually some time ago (clearly 'after some of the comments here were written') Duolingo decided that apparently it's too confusing for the users when they can have more than one correct answer to choose, so nowadays in the 'choose out of three sentences' exercises only one is correct. It used to be that two or rarely even three of them were correct and then you needed to check them all, but not anymore.


Dafc123dafc

The aplicacion has some bug even if i choose the any of the 3 option it s always wrong


Jellei
Mod

There are two correct answers here (Pijesz and Pijecie, for singular 'you' and plural 'you'), and you have to choose them both.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.