"You are drinking that coffee."

Translation:Pijesz tamtą kawę.

December 24, 2015

28 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

So in the Accusative for feminine nouns, the demonstrative pronouns are: tę and tamtą correct? I could see how that's confusing!

Wolę tamtą pomarańczę. Wolisz tę pomarańczę.

June 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. 'tamtą' is kinda illogical. But people for some reason go the other way round and change the perfectly logical "tę" (tę książkę, tę kawę, tę dziewczynę = ę-ę-ę) to "tą". This is one of the most common mistakes made by natives - but nevertheless, a mistake.

June 20, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Thanks for all the contributions to the various polish discussions. It really helps out a lot of people like myself.

By the way, when are more Polish Tips and Notes coming? I have to use so many other sources for help on grammar. My Babbel for Polish does a good job.

June 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, I'm afraid that it will have to wait until Tree 2.0. Which will be mooonths. The new tree will be so much different (and so much better, I hope), that it just makes no sense to create T&N for a soon-to-be-outdated tree. The material will just be distributed differently.

If you by any chance haven't seen it, you can take a look at the post here, for more other sources: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

And then of course you can always ask :)

June 21, 2017

Carl6271

Why is it "tę kawę" and not "tamtę"

January 11, 2016

tadjanow

There is no form 'tamtę' - the correct accusative form is 'tamtą'.

See the declension table at https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten (under 'odmiana' row 'biernik' column 'f').

January 11, 2016

MattBenet

What conjugation is pijecie?

December 24, 2015

tadjanow

'Pijecie' is 2nd person plural.

December 24, 2015

RedViperMartell

Why not "Ten pan pije tamtą kawę?"

December 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

This would be "This gentleman is drinking that coffee". You used "pan" as a noun, not as Formal You. Formal You would just be "Pan pije tamtą kawę".

"gentleman" is a weird translation, but I don't think there's a better one. "Ten pan" sounds natural in Polish, but English will probably just use "This man".

December 20, 2016

kelario

Tamta or tamtą? Is this a personal vs impersonal case, or is tamta ever valid?

July 1, 2017

Okcydent

Tamta is used when nominative is required, tamtą when accusative. Both are used with female nouns.

July 1, 2017

AthenaChaCha

why is it kawe and not kawa?

August 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Because the verb "pić" (to drink) takes Accusative, which is "kawę".

August 30, 2017

AthenaChaCha

I don't know what Accusative means. I have so much difficulty with that being the only explanation. I feel as though I cannot get past where I am with Polish because I don;t understand this.

August 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's a very, very broad topic, so the best I can do for you is to suggest searching for posts about "cases" in here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

August 31, 2017

jesterschi

Shouldn't both be pijesz tamta kawe and pijecie tamta kawe be fine?

December 6, 2018

CaitlinGHu

I did not realize duolingo offers more than one right answer.

March 2, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Why wouldn't it? Many, if not most, languages have separate words for singular and plural 'you', so even just this fact means that there will be more than one equally correct answer.

March 3, 2019

CaitlinGHu

Agreed, but I don't recall the app instructing us to choose all the correct answers.

March 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It used to until some time ago (When you choose out of three potential answers), but then the developers decided that people don't read instructions and started showing only one that is correct. Did that change again?

March 3, 2019

CaitlinGHu

Oh, I read your comment below about needing to choose two answers. I didn't realize it was outdated. Thanks.

March 3, 2019

clord05

Why can't you say: Ty pije tamtą kawę?

April 6, 2019

alik1989

That's "you drinks that coffee".

"Pije" is third person singular.

April 6, 2019

clord05

Ok. Thanks

April 6, 2019

Dafc123dafc

The aplicacion has some bug even if i choose the any of the 3 option it s always wrong

October 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

There are two correct answers here (Pijesz and Pijecie, for singular 'you' and plural 'you'), and you have to choose them both.

October 25, 2016

clord05

Ok. Thanks

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.