1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni są robotnikami."

"Oni robotnikami."

Translation:They are workers.

December 24, 2015

27 Comments


geowoj

At first I thought this said "They are robots!"


tadjanow

That would be "Oni są robotami!"


radiolaria1

The word "robot" comes from Czech, so these are related words.


Miknairb

I wrote " They are the workers. " and got it wrong. Shouldn't this be also accepted?


lavendeltee

Does this mean that their occupation is a worker, or does it just mean that they are employees in any branch?


schmidzy

I saw on another thread that robotnik refers to people who do manual labor, and pracownik is for employees who do white-collar type work.


radiolaria1

praca - job generally; robota - manual labor; so pracownik - any worker; robotnik (or pracownik fizyczny) - manual worker


wiktorka234

Will the sentence still be grammatically correct if I used "one" instead of "oni?"


immery

yes, but you need to use a noun for female workers- one są robotnicami.


CostelloMusic98

robotnikami is instrumental right?


aGABT31

Don't get confused CostelloMusic98 - It is instrumental but they can sing as well.


CostelloMusic98

and how is your Russian going?


Jellei

Finished the tree, now I'm after about 20% of the reverse tree.


lviv_citizen

то есть, в особо непонятных случаях можно спрашивать по-русски? :)


Jellei

Я понял так с половину этого предложения, потому... не знаю, есть ли это такая хорошая идея ;)


Jellei

It's just that you can reply only until some level. Just as I am replying to a different comment of yours than the last one. Well, I'm trying to incorporate my knowledge of Russian into answers sometimes, so I will try if you ask :) Thanks)


lviv_citizen

this is really odd, but there is no "reply" button under your last sentence, so i'll write my answer here. my question was if i could ask you in russian in the most unclear cases. but i get your point :) and if you need any help with russian (or ukrainian) feel free to ask me, i'll do everything i can to help you understand.


Moghammed

I think "They are manual workers" should be accepted, but it wasn't.


Jellei

Well, why not. Added.


KrazyKoala06

Does this have anything to do with slavery in Polish? IIRC, 'robot' is from Czech and referred to forced laborers / slaves in the play that popularized the term.


Jellei

"Niewolnik/niewolnica" is masc./fem. for "a slave", "slavery" is "niewolnictwo".


immery

It it just means blue collared/physical worker.

WSJP.pl dictionary says "robota" has origin in protoslavic word that meant "slave work". In Polish since XIVth century it is mostly used in the "work", "result of work" meaning.


lviv_citizen

could it be "they are employees" as well?


Jellei

No, as "robotnicy" are manual laborers, 'employees' are a lot too vague.


ChrisFlynn12

Do all professions have both masculine and feminine words?


Jellei

More and more do (unlike in English, which tries to make the words gender-neutral nowadays), but while some new feminine words enter the language quite easily, some others are heavily mocked. The matter isn't easy, generally.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.