"Oni robotnikami."

Translation:They are workers.

December 24, 2015

27 Comments


geowoj

At first I thought this said "They are robots!"

December 24, 2015

tadjanow

That would be "Oni są robotami!"

December 24, 2015

radiolaria1

The word "robot" comes from Czech, so these are related words.

April 12, 2016

Miknairb

I wrote " They are the workers. " and got it wrong. Shouldn't this be also accepted?

February 29, 2016

lavendeltee

Does this mean that their occupation is a worker, or does it just mean that they are employees in any branch?

December 30, 2015

schmidzy

I saw on another thread that robotnik refers to people who do manual labor, and pracownik is for employees who do white-collar type work.

December 31, 2015

radiolaria1

praca - job generally; robota - manual labor; so pracownik - any worker; robotnik (or pracownik fizyczny) - manual worker

April 12, 2016

wiktorka234

Will the sentence still be grammatically correct if I used "one" instead of "oni?"

July 6, 2016

immery

yes, but you need to use a noun for female workers- one są robotnicami.

July 6, 2016

CostelloMusic98

robotnikami is instrumental right?

August 15, 2016

Jellei

Right.

August 15, 2016

CostelloMusic98

and how is your Russian going?

August 15, 2016

Jellei

Finished the tree, now I'm after about 20% of the reverse tree.

August 15, 2016

lviv_citizen

то есть, в особо непонятных случаях можно спрашивать по-русски? :)

November 16, 2016

Jellei

Я понял так с половину этого предложения, потому... не знаю, есть ли это такая хорошая идея ;)

November 16, 2016

Jellei

It's just that you can reply only until some level. Just as I am replying to a different comment of yours than the last one. Well, I'm trying to incorporate my knowledge of Russian into answers sometimes, so I will try if you ask :) Thanks)

November 17, 2016

lviv_citizen

this is really odd, but there is no "reply" button under your last sentence, so i'll write my answer here. my question was if i could ask you in russian in the most unclear cases. but i get your point :) and if you need any help with russian (or ukrainian) feel free to ask me, i'll do everything i can to help you understand.

November 16, 2016

aGABT31

Don't get confused CostelloMusic98 - It is instrumental but they can sing as well.

January 16, 2017

Moghammed

I think "They are manual workers" should be accepted, but it wasn't.

December 5, 2016

Jellei

Well, why not. Added.

December 5, 2016

KrazyKoala06

Does this have anything to do with slavery in Polish? IIRC, 'robot' is from Czech and referred to forced laborers / slaves in the play that popularized the term.

August 6, 2016

Jellei

"Niewolnik/niewolnica" is masc./fem. for "a slave", "slavery" is "niewolnictwo".

August 7, 2016

immery

It it just means blue collared/physical worker.

WSJP.pl dictionary says "robota" has origin in protoslavic word that meant "slave work". In Polish since XIVth century it is mostly used in the "work", "result of work" meaning.

August 6, 2016

lviv_citizen

could it be "they are employees" as well?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

No, as "robotnicy" are manual laborers, 'employees' are a lot too vague.

June 18, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

Do all professions have both masculine and feminine words?

March 18, 2019

Jellei

More and more do (unlike in English, which tries to make the words gender-neutral nowadays), but while some new feminine words enter the language quite easily, some others are heavily mocked. The matter isn't easy, generally.

March 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.