"C'est bon d'être chez soi."

Translation:It feels good to be home.

January 11, 2013

17 Comments


fenn50

It should accept 'It is good to be at your own house;' also, one of the given answers is 'it is good to be to be in your own house' which is clearly wrong. As a result, question does not accept 'it is good to be in your own house' which is another correct answer.

January 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I think that if you are invited to a friend's newly bought house, you could say "it is good to be in your own house". But what is meant in French is that it is about the speaker's house.

January 12, 2013

fenn50

But for that instance, there is 'chez moi,' surely. The closest English translation of 'soi' that I can see in this instance would be 'one.'

January 12, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Of the English alternatives, I agree "It's good to be at your own house." is a longer but equally accurate rendition of the sense of the French given.

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I think it does not fit with the French meaning, which is a generality you could translate as "it is good to be at one's own house", because "soi" reflects the same person as the "c'est" construction (ie: impersonal).

In French, I agree that there might be an ambiguity about whose home we are talking about. But we could clarify the issue since the English "it's good to be at your own house" would translate as "c'est bon d'être chez toi/dans ta propre maison".

January 24, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I disagree from of point of view of English usage - "It is good to be at one's own house." is perfectly correct, but use of the pronoun "one" is really not very common anymore in English. I generally use it (and hear other people use it) only to clarify or to be meticulously precise. 95% of the time, "you" is used in its place. Hence, I would say "It's good to be at your own house.", rather than "It's good to be at your house.", in order to emphasize the impersonal/general nature of the remark (i.e. corresponding to "chez soi", not "chez toi").

May 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

@lemmingofdestiny (sorry, can't reply under your message): Agreed, it seems we both belong to the meticulously precise species...

May 28, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

@Sitesurf Ha, yeah.

May 28, 2013

deilann

I translated it as "It is good to be at one's own home," and sadly it was not accepted. Reported, though.

April 1, 2014

lilmoose17

It's good to be at your home isn't acceptable?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"chez soi" means "at one's home", not "your home".

March 14, 2013

lilmoose17

I feel like, in colloquial English, 'your' operates as a general 'one's' in some cases.

April 4, 2013

varunk

Why not "It is good to be at one's home." I find that be a natural English translation no?

April 4, 2013

Thrissel

I'm confused. Earlier I had "bon à savoir" = good to know, now the preposition is "de". Trying to find the difference I got here http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_a_vs_de.htm (real v dummy subject down on the page), which would explain the "de" but brings a new question: why "c'est" rather than "il est"?

May 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"bon" is a very versatile adjective, used in a number of constructions with different prepositions (in English as well):

  • ce garçon n'est bon à rien (this boy is good at nothing)
  • c'est bon à savoir or c'est bon de le savoir (this/that/it is good to know) -> real subject
  • il est bon de ne rien faire (it is good to do nothing) -> impersonal/dummy subject
  • c'est bon pour toi (this/that/it is good for you) -> real subject
May 27, 2013

Thrissel

I see. Merci!

May 27, 2013

joshphilosophy

Why couldn't this also be translated as "There is no place like home"? It's not literal but seems to carry the sense of the phrase.

May 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.