"Nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki."

Translation:We do not know that girl.

December 24, 2015

13 Comments


Garinlelorain

I thought "dziewczynka" was for "little girl" and dziewczyna" for "girl" but here "little girl" is wrong. Have I misunderstood something ?

January 19, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Bueller? Bueller? Anyone?

March 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"little girl" currently works.

March 26, 2018

Jesuis89

I thought dziewczynki was plural?

December 24, 2015

tadjanow

In this sentence it's genitive singular.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Declension

December 24, 2015

GrahamKissack

Thanks for the link to the Wiki dictionary.

February 1, 2017

Travelinkid

me too

January 3, 2016

A477

if it was plural it would be tamtych dziewczynki, right?

May 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It would be "Nie znamy tamtych dziewczynek" (see the link in the comment before yours)

May 26, 2016

Yumiifmb

Is there an explanation on when is genetive used ? There doesn't seem to be any notes available on this skill.

May 14, 2018

A477

oh yes genitive right, thanks :)

May 27, 2016

darad0

Why znać here? I thought wieć was for humans? znać for inanimate objects? Or am I remembering incorrectly?

October 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.