1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki…

"Nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki."

Translation:We do not know that girl.

December 24, 2015

16 Comments


Jesuis89

I thought dziewczynki was plural?


GrahamKissack

Thanks for the link to the Wiki dictionary.


A477

if it was plural it would be tamtych dziewczynki, right?


Jellei

It would be "Nie znamy tamtych dziewczynek" (see the link in the comment before yours)


A477

oh yes genitive right, thanks :)


Yumiifmb

Is there an explanation on when is genetive used ? There doesn't seem to be any notes available on this skill.


Garinlelorain

I thought "dziewczynka" was for "little girl" and dziewczyna" for "girl" but here "little girl" is wrong. Have I misunderstood something ?


arminia11_web_de

Bueller? Bueller? Anyone?


Jellei

"little girl" currently works.


icha1221

In negative sentence tamte becomes tamtej


duoitaliano

How would you say "We do not know THIS girl"?


Jellei

"Nie znamy tej dziewczynki".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.