"Nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki."

Translation:We do not know that girl.

December 24, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jesuis89

I thought dziewczynki was plural?


GrahamKissack

Thanks for the link to the Wiki dictionary.


A477

if it was plural it would be tamtych dziewczynki, right?


Jellei

It would be "Nie znamy tamtych dziewczynek" (see the link in the comment before yours)


[deactivated user]

    Is there an explanation on when is genetive used ? There doesn't seem to be any notes available on this skill.


A477

    oh yes genitive right, thanks :)


Garinlelorain

    I thought "dziewczynka" was for "little girl" and dziewczyna" for "girl" but here "little girl" is wrong. Have I misunderstood something ?


arminia11_web_de

    Bueller? Bueller? Anyone?


Jellei

    "little girl" currently works.


Farizah_Icha

    In negative sentence tamte becomes tamtej


Quinn-Mallory

    why cant we also replace it with ''ta' ?


Jellei

    It doesn't fit the sentence grammatically.

    "ta" is Nominative (for the subject of the sentence), then you have "tę" in Accusative (the direct object object of most transitive verbs) and "tej" in Genitive (among other usages, it's for 'negated Accusative', so exactly what we have here). The options here are: "[My/] nie znamy [tamtej/tej] [dziewczynki/dziewczyny]".


RicePuddingSlaps

    what's the difference between tej/tamtej and tego/tamtego?


Jellei

    I think this will be most useful: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

    In this sentence, which takes the Genitive case, tej/tamtej are feminine forms and tego/tamtego are either masculine or neuter.


duoitaliano

    How would you say "We do not know THIS girl"?


Jellei

    "Nie znamy tej dziewczynki".


MaryCarson15

    I have seen the genitive of 'girl' with a y at the end not an i. Which is correct please!


Jellei

    There are two common translations of "girl". "dziewczynka" is a young girl, and "dziewczyna" is an older one, up to a young adult. The age border is subjective, I'd personally place it somewhere between 8 and 13.

    Their Genitive forms are "dziewczynki" and "dziewczyny" respectively. Both are correct here and accepted.


RealCalzy

    znamy (we know) wiemy (we know)

    Whats the difference? Is one "we know " as opposed to "we know "?


Jellei

    Yes.

    You may also think of those as (more or less) the difference between Spanish conocer and saber. "znamy" = "conocemos", "wiemy" = "sabemos".


TheMorthe

    Como puedo diferenciar entre "esta" y "Esa"? Estoy perdido


alik1989

    Context. In Polish there is no difference, they both translate to "ten/ta/to".
    "Tamten/tamta/tamto" refers to something further away and rather corresponds to "aquel/aquella".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.