1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En rein spiser et eple."

"En rein spiser et eple."

Translation:A reindeer is eating an apple.

December 24, 2015

13 Comments


Little_Turtle7

What kind of apple? Granny Smith? Pink Lady? Fuji? I am very curious.


Aryamaan008

Rudolf the rednosed reindeer discovered that his nose was an apple and started eating it


Lukutar

Is there a difference between a deer and a reindeer in norwegian?


griffindd

deer = hjort; reindeer = rein; reinsdyr


LauriiiiC

Can i translate it: ''One reindeer is eating an apple"


Matsukasa

Usually we would write én to mean "one". Some people might drop the accent, although the Language Council of Norway recommends using it. In the spoken language you would hear the difference, with én typically being stressed, and the indefinite article not being able to carry stress. Here it actually does sound a bit like she's saying "én", and not "en".


tnde875357

In which words do you use en and in which words et? It is a little bit puzzeling.


LauriiiiC

EN is masculine gender (can use for feminine also) ET is neuter

Open 1st lesson (BASICS) and you will see!


Jankelele

What's there difference between saying is eating and eats in Norwegian?


griffindd

there is none. This sentence can be translated either way.


AkiraSense

What if I just want to say: eats. Is there an other word for it, or it's same?


mysticsdance

Is there a reason you can't say "The reindeer..." instead of "A reindeer..."?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.