"En rein spiser et eple."

Translation:A reindeer is eating an apple.

December 24, 2015

12 Comments


Little_Turtle7

What kind of apple? Granny Smith? Pink Lady? Fuji? I am very curious.

March 28, 2017

Aryamaan008

Rudolf the rednosed reindeer discovered that his nose was an apple and started eating it

May 20, 2017

Nenelson2002

Auto-cannibalism?

August 30, 2018

Lukutar

Is there a difference between a deer and a reindeer in norwegian?

December 24, 2015

griffindd

deer = hjort; reindeer = rein; reinsdyr

December 24, 2015

LauriiiiC

Can i translate it: ''One reindeer is eating an apple"

January 20, 2016

Matsukasa

Usually we would write én to mean "one". Some people might drop the accent, although the Language Council of Norway recommends using it. In the spoken language you would hear the difference, with én typically being stressed, and the indefinite article not being able to carry stress. Here it actually does sound a bit like she's saying "én", and not "en".

October 27, 2016

tnde875357

In which words do you use en and in which words et? It is a little bit puzzeling.

June 5, 2017

LauriiiiC

EN is masculine gender (can use for feminine also) ET is neuter

Open 1st lesson (BASICS) and you will see!

June 5, 2017

Jankelele

What's there difference between saying is eating and eats in Norwegian?

May 30, 2017

griffindd

there is none. This sentence can be translated either way.

May 31, 2017

AkiraSense

What if I just want to say: eats. Is there an other word for it, or it's same?

October 19, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.