1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где она видит утку?"

"Где она видит утку?"

Translation:Where does she see a duck?

December 24, 2015

28 Comments


HugoBastos93

"Where is she seeing the duck" was rejected, why? :)


ComradeRedCat

It kind of sounds like she's meeting the duck, but i'm not an expert so correct me if i'm wrong.. :P


Seth787348

That could be an error this sounds correct to me I guess It could be context. If someone said "She sees a duck!" and I wanted to ask where I personally would say "Where is she seeing the duck" as a more present tense. But could be regional most people I know now would say "Where does she see the duck" as a past tense


mariolimpia

When to use утка or утку?


Theron126

"Утку" is the accusative case, used for the object of a sentence. Утка is nominative case, used for the subject. "Где она видит утку" - where does she see a duck? "Где утка видит её" - where does the duck see her?


danielchall

Very clear examples :)


_Maria_B._

Sir Galahad, thank you. I was wondering this as well.


keflorey

thank you!! i've been wondering about that for a while lol


swallama

Can this also work for "Where does she see duck?" Like, a lady asks for duck at a restaurant, and one of the waiters asks another one "Where does she see duck (on the menu)?"


evgeny-ar

Yes. This is also correct.


Solomon502280

Why is "where did she see a duck?" Wrong?


va-diim

Because that's past tense. That would be, "где она видела утку?"


BrianFarre19

Which duck is it? Cricket = out for a duck watch your head = duck Donald = duck or quack quack = duck


va-diim

Donald quack quack


Lidiya21061942

ударение на 1-ю букву - Утку


daadaadaaren

both ‘can see’ and ‘sees’ are the same? does russian use auxillary verbs to indicate ability to do something?


Theron126

Yes, you have the verb мочь for "be able to" or уметь for "know how to". This sentence here means not just that she can see a duck but that she does see it now.


DeafShark

It sounds like there is an м sound at the end. Is this normal?


farolingo

In the park near the bear


BhanuRao

Whats the sound of Bидит


va-diim

/'vʲɪ-dʲɪt/


theyoungeuropean

Where does she see duck? (restaurant context) rejected 09/09/20


PeterBudge1

We would say "Where is she seeing the duck?" in England, but I can't imagine a context of "Where does she see the duck?". We simply don't DO seeing.


va-diim

"does" is simply a verb helper for the present tense, especially in the interrogative, for any verb. To walk, to eat, to talk, etc. It's not about "do seeing."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.