1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Możesz czytać wolno."

"Możesz czytać wolno."

Translation:You can read slowly.

December 24, 2015

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could this also be translated as "you can read freely"? As in you can read at your own volition (in a library perhaps). Or as "You may read slowly" as in you can can read as slow as you like.

    I feel like this sentence could have several different readings. ^_^


luless

    No, your sentece would be: Możesz czytać swobodnie.

    Wolność - as freedom and wolno - slowly and their deratives are very similar, but in most cases they are not interchangable.

    I.e. On jest wolny => He is free OR He is slow.


ngfio

    You could say "Wolno ci czytać" = "You are allowed to read" ("You are free to read").

    To avoid the confusion between "slowly" and "freely" you could also use the word "powoli", e.g. "Wolno ci czytać powoli" = "You are allowed to read slowly" ("You are free to read slowly").


RobertMill875055

    Could it not be "You may read slowly"?


Jellei
    Mod

    Yes, it makes sense. Added now.


Jack707122

    Is this a "can" of permission or of ability? Or both? "I allow you to read" or "you are able to read?"


Jellei
    Mod

    In this example (which frankly, seems rather weird to me), I'd understand it as permission, but technically 'możesz' can mean both.


veridiandrade

    I thought "able to" would translate as "umiesz"


Yola448704
    1. Możesz/ Wolno ci czytać powoli - You are allowed
      to read slowly/ You have my permission/ You may
      read slowly/ (Go ahead and read slowly)

    2. Możesz czytać powoli - You can read slowly/
      You are able, willing, and ready to read slowly/
      (I know you can do it and you can do it now)


JanKLinde

    For those who wonder where this sentence could be said:

    A pupil is reading a text aloud in the classroom very hastily. So the teacher says "You can read slowly, we have enough time".


DaithMac

    You are able to read slowly. was rejected. In English it could have both the sense of ability and permission. The form You may while less used, would have specified permission, as against ability. As a sentence it only seems to make sense as an observation. It doesn't as permission. Telling someone they may read, but they must do so slowly, would be very weird, though perhaps it would make sense grammatically.

    I'm a bit lost as to what sense this has.


alik1989

    It could theoretically mean that, but it's very unlikely, especially in a declarative statement with an imperfective verb.

    "You may read, but please do it slowly" is much less weird than "You are fully capable of reading slowly", in my humble opinion.

    Furthermore, verbs that refer to a specific skillset are usually paired with "umieć" or "potrafić" and not "móc".


Helena834099

    My mother used 'to read slowly' as 'read quietly. '


fmarkom

    "You are allowed to read slowly?" As this is a permission. I know it's a passive constrution but the meaning is the same, right? I mean I'm just trying to understand the difference between móc and umiec, and as far as I understand it at this very moment, Móc is rather a permission, or as the exact circumstances allow something to be done/happening, while Umiec is an ability to do something, the word by word "can" in english, or "können" in german, which naturally can be performed by the subject of the sentence.


alik1989

    Oversight, added "are allowed to".


CatherineJ480062

    "You are able to read slowly"--why not?


JanKLinde

    Grammatically correct – but who would ever say such a sentence?


CatherineJ480062

    In English you would use it precisely to distinguish between being capable of doing something (you are able to do it) vs. doing something just because you can. Which is.why I asked the following question. In this case I chose it exactly to make a distinction between moć and umiéc. But it was rejected.


JanKLinde

    Well, in this sentence 'móc' is not used in the meaning of ability. It's about permission or advice, which has already been explained in the comments above.


CatherineJ480062

    What is the difference between umieć and móc


JanKLinde

    Nie umiem czytać. – I can't read because I've never learned it.

    Nie mogę czytać. – I can't read because I don't have my glasses.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.