"Możesz czytać wolno."

Translation:You can read slowly.

December 24, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could this also be translated as "you can read freely"? As in you can read at your own volition (in a library perhaps). Or as "You may read slowly" as in you can can read as slow as you like.

    I feel like this sentence could have several different readings. ^_^

    December 24, 2015

luless

    No, your sentece would be: Możesz czytać swobodnie.

    Wolność - as freedom and wolno - slowly and their deratives are very similar, but in most cases they are not interchangable.

    I.e. On jest wolny => He is free OR He is slow.

    December 24, 2015

ngfio

    You could say "Wolno ci czytać" = "You are allowed to read" ("You are free to read").

    To avoid the confusion between "slowly" and "freely" you could also use the word "powoli", e.g. "Wolno ci czytać powoli" = "You are allowed to read slowly" ("You are free to read slowly").

    December 24, 2015

RobertMill875055

    Could it not be "You may read slowly"?

    February 27, 2017

Jellei

    Yes, it makes sense. Added now.

    February 28, 2017

Jack707122

    Is this a "can" of permission or of ability? Or both? "I allow you to read" or "you are able to read?"

    May 20, 2017

Jellei

    In this example (which frankly, seems rather weird to me), I'd understand it as permission, but technically 'możesz' can mean both.

    May 21, 2017

Helena834099

    My mother used 'to read slowly' as 'read quietly. '

    January 3, 2018

LICA98

    slow should work as well as it's an adverb

    August 6, 2018

Jellei

    Even if it technically may be an adverb, that doesn't mean that it works in every context. In fact, out of your tries to use adjectives as adverbs, none was accepted by our native English speakers, as far as I remember. So it really doesn't seem worth trying.

    Oh, of course this one also wasn't accepted.

    August 19, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.