"Mom does not allow me to write on the walls."

Translation:Mama nie pozwala mi pisać po ścianach.

December 24, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would both "mi" and "mnie" be appropriate here? I understand it changes the focus of the sentence a little, but it seems like both should be accepted.

    December 24, 2015

luless

    Mnie and tobie(ci)[you] shouldn't be used in the middle of the sentence.

    December 24, 2015

tadjanow

    If you want to use 'mnie' you'll usually put it in the beginning of the sentence: 'Mnie mama nie pozwala pisać po ścianach'.

    December 24, 2015

Bartosh_J

    We uses ''Mi'' in this situation ''Give me this'' and ''Mnie'' in this ''Give me to him'' ;)

    December 24, 2015

KVRMx

    Could "na" be in place of "po" ? (Thanks. )

    November 29, 2017

Jellei

    I guess it could be. It seems a bit different to me, but I am unable to specify how. Maybe writing 'na ścianach' would be less of a vandalism and more like writing something sensible? I really don't know. Anyway, added ;)

    December 4, 2017

Marge180616

    Why is "Mama mi nie pozwala..." wrong. Does the "mi" have to come after the "pozwala"?

    February 12, 2018

Jellei

    No, that sounds fine to me. Added.

    February 12, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

    Why, then is "Mama nie mi pozwala..." wrong? I probably used that order because I was thinking of French rather than because I actually thought it was like that in Polish; but what IS the rule for placing object pronouns relative to the verb?

    December 3, 2018

Arnoldpitt

    I was marked wrong for this 09/04/19

    April 9, 2019

Jellei

    Well, it is on the list of accepted answers, so either you had a typo somewhere, or it was a bug.

    April 11, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.